This is the A - B section starting with Abbott, which is the seventh entry below:

 

Atlas of Ancient and Classical Geography, J. M. Dent & Sons, London, and E. P. Dutton & Co., New York, 1933, small 8vo, xii,268pp, introduction folowed by 64pp of tinted maps beginning with the voyage of the Argonauts and the world of Homer, black and white sketch-maps and plans of notable battles and districts, followed by a substantial historical gazeteer and an index, original cloth, title gilt on spine, a useful reference work.. [92654] £6.00

New Testament, in Greek throughout with Critical Apparatus, [The text of this Greek Testament was in the main first published by the Bible Society of Wurttemberg in Stuttgat in 1898. Prepared for that Society by Professor Eberhard Nestle, it is the result of a collation of three of the principal recensions which appeared in the latter half of the 19th century: Tischendorf, Westcott and Hort, and Bernhard Weiss], The British and Foreign Bible Society, London, 1942, small (150x100mm), 668pp + 5 coloured maps, black endpapers, bound full-calf, which shows very slight shelt-wear at bottom edge, title gilt on spine and upper board, all edges bright gilt, silk bookmark, vg+. [92594] £12.00

New Testament, in Greek with Critical Apparatus, [The text of this Greek Testament was in the main first published by the Bible Society of Wurttemberg in Stuttgat in 1898. Prepared for that Society by Professor Eberhard Nestle, it is the result of a collation of three of the principal recensions which appeared in the latter half of the 19th century: Tischendorf, Westcott and Hort, and Bernhard Weiss], The British and Foreign Bible Society, London, 1949, small (150x100mm), 668pp + 5 coloured maps, original cloth, boards, title gilt on spine, all cut edges speckle-printed, vg+. [92593] £6.00

The Augustan Milieu - Essays presented to Louis A. Landa, [17 contributions, each on a different aspect - literary, political, scientific, etc., - of the relationship between the Augustan man of letters and his milieu, as a tribute to the distinguished American scholar from his colleagues and students], Edited by Henry Knight Miller, Eric Rothstein and G. S. Rousseau, Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1970, first edition, 359pp, frontis portrait of Landa, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, dustwrapper price-clipped otherwise almost as new. [92032] £20.00

The New Testament, (in Greek text throughout, adapted for the modern reader), Bibliki Etaireia, Athens, 1957, small slim 8vo, black publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, a cross blind-stamped on upper board, all edges tinted red, vg to near fine. [92015] £10.00

A Golden Treasury of Greek Prose, (in Greek), compiled (with introduction and notes), by R. S. Wright and J. E. L. Shadwell, Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1870, small 8vo, vii,276pp, a college library label on dusty endpapers otherwise clean inside, original cloth, title gilt on spine, rubbed all edges of spine and ragged with splits at the top, good. [93049] £5.00

Abbott, Evelyn and E. D. Mansfield, A Primer of Greek Grammar: Accidence and Syntax, Rivingtons, London, 1923, small 8vo, ix,52pp, spine missing, very shaken, contents nearly loose, some writing in pencil, overall a poor reading copy. [71136] £6.00

Abbott, Frank Frost, Roman Politics, Cooper Square Publishers, New York, 1963, first edition, small 8vo in the 'Our Debt to Greece and Rome' series, vi,177pp, original cloth, title black on spine and series' title black on upper board, near fine. [92743] £6.00

Abbott & Mansfield, Primer of Greek Grammar: Accidence by Evelyn Abbott and E. D. Mansfield, Syntax by Mansfield, With a preface by The Right Rev. John Percival, London, Rivingtons, 1928, small 8vo, vii,216pp, a combination of English and Greek, cloth boards, faded over spine, sticky tape marks on upper and lower boards, spine is frayed at top and bottom and sides, sticky tape used to sticky tape used to repair front and back free endpapers, overall a good working copy [10412] £5.00

Aberbach, David, Imperialism and Biblical Prophecy 750-500 BCE, Routledge, London, 1993, first edition, slim 8vo, xv,122pp, art paper throughout, 16 photographs, patterned endpapers, publisher's boards, title silver on spine, illustrated dw, near fine. [92085] £20.00

Abrahams, Israel, Campaigns in Palestine from Alexander the Great, The three Schweich Lectures delivered in December 1922 by the late Dr Abrahams (Reader in Talmudic and Rabbinic Literature in the University of Cambridge, Hon.Lit.D, Western Pennsylvania, Hon.DD, Hebrew Union College, Cincinnati). The manuscript practically ready for printing at his death, Stanley Cook was asked to take over and, having had many conversations with the author on the subject, has added expansions he knew were planned, Published for the British Academy by Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, London, 1927, large slim 8vo, xii,55pp, frontis map and another plate showng coins from the periods of Alexander, Seleucus, etc., original cloth (split over back hinge and very slightly rubbed), title gilt on spine, armorial bookplate of the City and County of Norwich inside front cover and usual library stamps. [92114] £30.00

"Active Service" Testament, Presented by the Scripture Gift Mission and the Naval & Military Bible Society, The New Testament, Inside front cover, in a facsimile of his own handwriting, Lord Robert's Message to The Troops dated 25th Aug. 1914: "I ask you to put your trust in God. He will watch over you and strengthen you. You will find in this little Book guidance when you are in health, comfort when you are in sickness, and strength when you are in adversity.", Cambridge University Press, 1916, tiny waistcoat-pocket size (12x65mm), with rounded corners, slightly rubbed edges otherwise good. [90873] £8.00

Adam, Alexander, Roman Antiquities, or An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Romans, respecting their Government, Magistracy, Laws, Judicial Proceedings, Religion, Games, Military and Naval Affairs, Dress, Exercises, Baths, Marriages, Divorces, Funerals, Weights and Measures, Coins, Method of Writing, Houses, Gardens, Agriculture, Carriages, Public Buildings, etc., etc., Designed Chiefly to Illustrate the Latin Classics by explaining Words and Phrases from the Rites and Customs to which they refer, London, for T. Cadell and 14 other publishers, 1822, large heavy 8vo, xv,570pp, the natural deckle of the paper a bit dusty with a few spots on fore-edge, which where they encroach on the margins do so only at the extreme edge, occasional spot in margins but generally so faint as to be hardly worth mentioning, recently restored with new paper-covered boards quarter-bound in contrasting dark calf with title gilt on spine, a very comprehensive work. [92741] £110.00

Adam, J., Texts to Illustrate a Course of Elementary Lectures on Greek Philosophy after Aristotle [text Greek with Latin], Macmillan & Co, London, 1902, first edition, 8vo, viii,70pp, cloth boards, title gilt on spine, just very slightly rubbed on extremities, vg. [5154] £20.00

Adam, James, The Religious Teachers of Greece, Being his Gifford Lectures on Natural Religion delivered at Aberdeen, Edinburgh, T. & T. Clark, 1923, large thick 8vo, lv,467pp, original cloth marked, title [very dulled] gilt on spine which is frayed top and bottom, the cloth split over the front hinge is held together with sellotape, the inside front hinge is not split but the book decidedly shaky, text pages clean and vg. [1954] £35.00

Adcock, F. E., Caesar as Man of Letters, Cambridge University Press, 1956, first edition, slim 8vo, x,115pp, original cloth, title gilt of spine, vg. [90119] £15.00

Adcock, F. E., The Art of War Under the Roman Republic - From the Martin Classical Lectures, Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1949, first edition, 8vo, 40pp incl. Index, the lecturer maintains that the Roman was half-soldier from the start and, with stubborn application and by treating soldiering as a profession produced an arny greater than itself, original cloth, title [dulled] gilt on spine, gilt Oberlin College logo on upper board, (ex-lib), vg. [1276] £20.00

Adkins, Lesley, and Roy A. Adkins, Dictionary of Roman Religion, Facts on File [Publishers], New York, 1996, 4to, xvi288pp, 120 illustrations, publisher's boards, dw, new. [71175] £25.00

Aeneid, The Story of Pallas, edited by Bertha Tilly from books VIII, X, XI, XII, Cambridge at the University Press, 1961, small 8vo, xxv, 166pp, 8 plates, 1 map, illustrated publisher's boards, signs of wear but generally fair. [7535] £5.00

Aeschylus, Aeschyli, Tragoediae cum Fabularum Deperditarum Fragmentis Poetae Vita et Operum Catalogo Recensuit Arturus Sidgwick, London, Smith Elder & Co., Greek text, 8vo, cloth boards, spine decorated but very dull, text has early 20th century neat ink notes but these are not overly intrusive. [5301] £9.00

Aeschylus, Agamemnon, Cheophoroe and Eumenides, Rendered into English verse by G. M. Cookson, London, Chapman & Hall, 1924, small 8vo, 160pp, some spotting on first and last few leaves and occasional spots in margins in text, original cloth (faded), rubbed top and bottom of spine, browned title label on spine, messy remains of library ownership inside front cover, library stamp on title page. [90699] £7.00

Aeschylus, Agamemnon, (Greek text), Edited by the late John Dewar Denniston and Denys Page, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1972, 8vo, xxxix,240pp, lot of notes in margins of the Greek but in light enough pencil to erase, red cloth, title gilt on spine, vg. [1815] £12.00

Aeschylus, Agamemnon, (in Greek), With Introduction and Notes by A. Sidgwick, Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1881, small 8vo, xxiii,146pp, original cloth-covered lightweight card covers with faint crease on upper board and slightly rubbed corners. [91973] £8.00

Aeschylus, Choephori and Eumenides - A musical play performed in the Greek theatre at Bradfield College in June 1967, [not the text of the play, but general background], published by Bradfield College, Berkshire, 1967, A5 programme including a synopsis of the play, etc., frontis photograph of an earlier production, illustrated card covers. [90053] £4.00

Aeschylus, Choric Songs, E. S. Hoernle, selected from The Persians, Seven Against Thebes, and Prometheus Bound, with a translation in English Rhythm, Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1925, first edition, small 8vo, 87pp, cloth-backed with paper-covered boards, slightly grubby, one corner bumped, but overall a sound copy. [15] £6.00

Aeschylus, Eumenides, (in Greek), With Introduction and Notes by A. Sidgwick, Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1895, small slim 8vo, 66pp, original cloth, vg. [91970] £12.00

Aeschylus, Eumenides, (in Greek), With Introduction and Notes by A. Sidgwick, Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1887, small slim 8vo, 66pp, original cloth slightly rubbed top and bottom of spine and corners with a small pucker on upper board, vg. [91971] £15.00

Aeschylus, Oresteia, The Serpent Son, Translated by Frederic Raphael and Kenneth McLeish, [This translation was produced on BBC television in 1979. Klytemnestra was played by Diana Rigg, Athene by Claire Bloom, Kassandra by Helen Mirren, Kilissa by Dame Flora Robson, Agamemnon by Denis Quilley, and star names for the other characters - what a way to get the television generation hooked on Greek plays.], Cambridge University Press, 1979, first edition paperback, xv,37pp, colour-illustrated card covers show Diana Rigg looking very Lady Macbeth, vg. [92688] £8.00

Aeschylus, Persae - A musical play performed in the Greek theatre at Bradfield College in May 1982, [not the text of the play, but general background], published by Bradfield College, Berkshire, 1982, Centenary programme (245x185mm), photographs of two previous productions on inside covers, a map showing Xerxes's throne, 4 line drawings, sketch of the Greek theatre at the college, reproduction of 2pp from Christopher Steel's annotated MS of his score, colour-illustrated card covers. [90056] £4.00

Aeschylus, Persae, (in Greek), with Introduction and Notes by A. Sidgwick, Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1957. small slim 8vo, xx,74pp, light pencil notes or underlining on little more than seven pages of the Greek and in no way interfering with text, original decorated cloth with marks and colour-leached blotches, a very fair working copy. [91979] £5.00

Aeschylus, Prometheus Bound, The Suppliants, Seven Against Thebes, The Persians, Translated with an introduction by Philip Vellacott, Penguin Books, London, 1966, slim paperback in the Penguin Classics series, 160pp, colour-illustrated card covers, pages faintly shaded around edges otherwise good, [92153] £3.00

Aeschylus, Septem Quae Supersunt Tragoediae, (Preface in Latin, body of text in Greek), Recensuit Gilbertus Murray, Accedunt Tetralogiarum Ad Has Fabulas Pertinentium Fragmenta Elegiae, Poetae Vita, Operum Catalogus Suidae et Marmoris Parii Testimonia, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1955, 8vo, xvi,376pp, front free endpaper and last page of publisher's list browned otherwise clean inside, original Oxford blue cloth, title gilt on spine, vg. [92790] £12.00

Aeschylus, Septemquae Supersunt Tragodiæ, Recensuit Gilbertus Murray, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1955, small 8vo, xvi,376pp, Greek text, original cloth, vg. [12] £14.00

Aeschylus, Septum Quae Supersunt Tragoediae, Recensuit Gilberus Murray, Accedunt Tetralogiarum Ad Has Fabulas Pertinentium Fragmenta Elegiac, Poetae Vita, Uperum Catalogus Suidae et Marmoris Parii Testimonia, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1960, small 8vo, xvi,375pp, preface in Latin, body of text Greek, original cloth, title gilt on spine, inside front hinge split leaving the book a little shaken, inside with a little pencil otherwise clean and good, ex-lib. [1990] £5.00

Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides, Aristophanes and Fragments (in Greek text), Poetae Scenici Graeci, Accedunt Perditarum Fabularum Fragmenta, Recognovit et Praefatus est Guil Dindorfius, Lipsiae Libraria Weidmania, Londini, Black Young et Young, 1830, 4to, xxxi,766,162pp, text in ruled columns, serious spotting on 32 early leaves, full vellum with bevelled edges (spine slightly dull with age), red label with gilt title, blind-stamped rules to spine and boards, all edges tinted pink, marbled endpapers, vg. [4622] £65.00

Aeschylus, The Agamemnon, Translated into English Rhyming Verse with Explanatory Notes, George Allen & Unwin, London, 1924, small paperback, xiv,91pp, card covers showing signs of use but inside clean making it a vg reading copy, loosely inserted a now rather tatty programme of the Bradfield College performances June 13th, 18th and 20th, 1925 (probably sung in Greek) giving a synopsis of the play and the Dramatis Personae. [92605] £4.00

Aeschylus, The Agamemnon, translated into Englsih rhyming verse with explanatory notes by Gilbert Murray, London, George Allen & Unwin, small 8vo, XIV; 91 cloth boards, slightly worn top of spine and lower corners, good. [4949] £6.00

Aeschylus, The Complete Plays, Translated into English Rhyming Verse with Commentary and Notes by Gilbert Murray, George Allen & Unwin, London, 1952, first edition, small thick 8vo, 266pp, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, spine faded otherwise vg. [92643] £10.00

Aeschylus, The Eumenides, A Translation with Commentary by Hugh Lloyd-Jones, With an introduction to this Greek Drama Series by Eric A. Havelock, published by Prentice-Hall, New Jersey, 1970, first edition, large slim paperback, xvi,77pp, illustrated card covers, near fine. [92942] £7.00

Aeschylus, The Eumenides, translated into rhyming verse by Gilbert Murray, George Allen & Unwin, 1925, small 8vo, 63pp, printed card wrappers, vg. [71192] £5.00

[Aeschylus], The House of Atreus being the Agamemnon, Libation - Bearers and Furies, translated into English verse by E. D. A. Horshead, London, Macmillan & Co., 1920, pocketbook size, xxxiv,185pp, engraved frontispiece (Orestes taking refuge at the Omphalos, from a Greek vase), cloth boards, spine dull, slightly worn at top of spine, else good. [5238] £6.00

Aeschylus, The Oresteia: Agamemnon, Libation Bearers, Eumenides, Edited and Translated by Michael Ewans, J. M. Dent, London, and Charles E. Tuttle, Vermont USA, 1995, first edition, paperback, in the Everyman series, xl,239pp, colour-illustrated card covers, a little creased bottom corner front otherwise vg. [92159] £6.00

Aeschylus, The Oresteia of Aeschylus: Agamemnon, Choephoroi, Eumenides, The Greek Text as arranged for performance at Cambridge 14th -18th February 1933, with an English Verse translation by J. T. Sheppard, Cambridge at the University Press, 1933, small 8vo, 169pp, spine dull, printed card covers, some neat pencil and ink notes, spotting on endpapers, browning and discolouration of upper and lower boards, overall fair. [7338] £7.00

Aeschylus, The Oresteia - The Serpent and the Eagle, Agamemnon, The Libation Bearers, The Eumenides, Translated by Robert Fagles, Introductory Essay, Notes and Glossary with W, B. Stanford, Wildwood House Books, London, 1976, first UK publication, large 8vo, 343pp, the motif of the crown at the opening of each play is from a gold funerary diadem for a woman discovered in Schliemann's grave circle within the citadel of Mycenae, the motif of the procession at the close of each play is from the gold signet ring from the lower town at Tiryns, other small illustrations in text, tan endpapers with a swirled design by the illustrator (Sylvia Allman), original black cloth, title gilt and red on spine, the funerary diadem repeated silver on upper board, dw illustrated by a gold cup showing the capture of wild bulls with hunting nets c.1500 BC, a tiny tear at the top and corners very slightly rubbed otherwise a handsome book. [92673] £16.00

Aeschylus, The Oresteian Trilogy (Agamemnon, The Choephori, The Eumenidea) A new translation by Philip Vellacott, Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1956, first edition of this translation, slim paperback in the Penguin Classics series, 200pp, pages shadowed around edges, card covers rubbed, dusty and marked, spine dulled with small split over bottom fold, poor. [91164] £3.00

Aeschylus, The Oresteian Trilogy (Agamemnon, The Choephori, The Eumenides), A new translation by Philip Vellacott, Middlesex, England, Penguin Classics, 1956, first edition of this translation, paperback, 201pp, family tree of the House of Atreus, card covers very lightly spotted otherwise vg. [91009] £4.00

Aeschylus, The Orestreia: Agamemnon, Choephori, Eumenides, The Greek Text as arranged for a performance at Cambridge 14th to 18th February 1933, With an English Verse translation by J. T. Sheppard, Published for the Greek Play Committee by Bowes & Bowes, Cambridge University Press, 1933, sole edition, paperback, 169pp, the Greek and verse translation facing page-by-page, cartridge-paper covers a little shaded on spine and around edges otherwise vg. [91810] £8.00

Aeschylus, The Persians, A Translation with Commentary by Anthony J. Podlecki, With an introduction to this Greek Drama Series by Eric A. Havelock, published by Prentice-Hall, New Jersey, 1970, first edition, large slim paperback, xxviii,122pp, illustrated card covers, vg. [92941] £7.00

Aeschylus, The Persians [Persae], Translated into English rhyming verse, with Preface and Notes, by Gilbert Murray, London, George Allen & Unwin, 1948, small slim 8vo, 92pp, original cloth, title gilt on spine and upper board, lending-card pocket and partially removed library label inside front cover and marks of removed selloptape on back free endpaper, and a neat stamp on title page, otherwise vg. [90858] £6.00

Aeschylus, The Persians, Translated with Introduction and Commentary by Anthony J. Podlecki, Bristol Classical Press, 1991, revised edition, paperback, viii,126pp, illustrated card covers, near fine [93140] £7.00

Aeschylus, The Prometheus Vinctus, (in Greek text), With Introduction and Critical and Explanatory Notes by E. E. Sikes and Sr J. R. Wynne Willson, Macmillan & Co., London, 1912, small 8vo, lxv,197pp, only about four or five pages of the Greek heavily marked with notes, original red cloth with colour-leaching, ink blotches, very rubbed spine with two holes, rubbed and bruised at edges, both inside hinges split, a poor reading copy only. [92280] £5.00

Aeschylus, The Prometheus Vinctus, (in Greek), With Introduction and Critical and Explanatory Notes by E. E. Sikes and St J. B. Wynne Willson, Macmillan & Co., London, 1898, first edition, small 8vo, lxv,197pp, text unmarked, original red cloth, title gilt on spine, which is dulled to near anonymity, boards a little dusty otherwise good. [91947] £8.00

Aeschylus, The Seven Against Thebes, A Translation with Commentary by Christopher M. Dawson, With an introduction to this Greek Drama Series by Eric A. Havelock, published by Prentice-Hall, New Jersey, 1970, first edition, large slim paperback, xxviii,127pp, illustrated card covers, vg+. [92943] £5.00

Aeschylus, The Suppliants, Translated from a revised text by Walter Headlam, published by George Bell & Sons, London, 1900, slim paperback in Bell's Classical Translations series, 42pp, splits top and bottom of spine held in place by tape, text pages clean and vg. [92962] £2.00

Aeschylus, The Tragedies, (in Greek), Re-Edited and with an English Commentary by F. A. Paley, Whittaker & Co., London, 1879, large thick and heavy 8vo, xxxvii,692pp, mainly at the front there are some 20 pages with a small neat note or two in the margin, text otherwise clean, it has had a nasty accident, losing its boards and back-strip, and its bottom stitch inside, splitting up the middle of the spine and the other stitches showing signs of stress some gatherings and single pages have become detached, where this has happened it has let in dust and a few spots have crept into the margins. I have relined the spine hoping this, and invisible tape for the odd loose pages, holds it together for another 100 years or so and, although it remains skewed, I have hidden its shame under a stout cartridge-paper cover. [92935] £8.00

Aeschylus, The Tragedies, Literally translated by Theodore Alois Buckley, London, George Bell & Sons, 1901, small 8vo, xx,234pp, elaborate library bookplate on inside front cover, original cloth, title gilt on spine, top of spine rubbed with one small split over back hinge, grubby library label on upper board, both inside hinges split exposing the mull, showing signs of stress between some gatherings, fair only. [90698] £8.00

[Aeschylus], Theatre d'Eschyle, [the complete plays in French text throughout], Paris, Ernest Flammarion, nd, c. late-1920s, paperback, 319pp, pages very browned with age, two with dusty spots and two leaves with bits torn from the fore-edge margin, paper covers dulled and marked. [92727] £10.00

Aesop's, Fables, A new translation by S. A. Handford, With illustrations by Brian Robb, Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1954, first edition of this translation, slim paperback in the Penguin Classics series, 228pp, pages shadowed around edges, card covers spotted both inside and outside, spine dulled, good. [91163] £3.00

Agatharchides of Cnidus, On the Erythraean Sea, Translated from the Greek and edited by Stanley M. Burstein, [Written in the second century BC, this is the most important source for an almost-forgotten chapter of the history of discovery, containing the earliest extensive account of the geography and ethnography of the Red Sea region and the coasts of northeast and western Africa]. The Hakluyt Society, London, printed at the University Press, Cambridge, 1989, first edition, xi,202pp, one map, original cloth with blind-stamped rules on spine and upper board, title gilt on spine and on the upper board a gilt-blocked ship, the 'Victoria', dw price-clipped and the black background very slightly scuffed, the book itself as new. [92525] £22.00

Aineias The Tactician, How to Survive Under Seige, A Historical Commentary with Translation and Introduction by David Whitehead, The Bristol Classical Press, 2001, large paperback, xix,218pp, illustrated card covers, new. [93143] £8.00

Ainsworth, Robert, Dictionary, English and Latin. A New Edition With Great Additions and Amendments. Particularly a large and copius index of such words as occur in Stephens and Ainsworth of an obsolete, unclassical, doubtful or modern character.....also another index ...from Vossius, Celepin, Cooper, Littleton ..... by Thomas Morell, Rector of Buckland, Hertfordshire, London, Charles Rivington and William Woodfall, 1773, 4to, English to Latin, good clean text with only occasional minor blemishes, contemporary full-calf, gilt rules to spine, label, slightly rubbed corners but otherwise in sound condition. [16] £125.00

Ainsworth, Robert, Dictionary of the Latin Tongue, Thesaurus Linguae Latinae Compendarius, London, Designed for Use of the British Nation, 1808, a New Edition with Great Additions and Amendments, Particularly a large and copious Index of such Words as occur in Stephens and Ainsworth of an obsolete, unclassified, doubtful, or modern Character, with the proper and genuine Word frequently annexed; Another Index of the same Kind from Vossius, Calepin, Cooper, Littleton, and Others, to which are subjoined a Third of the more common Latin Words in our Ancient Laws; Notes of Abbreviations used in Latin Authors and Inscriptions; A General Chronology of eminent Persons and memorable Things by Thomas Morrell, DD, cloth boards with hand-lettered slightly faded spine, inside clean and vg, large (4-inch spine) and very heavy. [17] £75.00

Alexiou, Stylianos, Minoan Civilization, Translated from the Greek by Cressida Ridley, Published in Heraclion, nd, paperback, 144pp + 28pp of photoplates on art paper and a map of Crete, numerous drawings in text, decorated card covers with integral flap-backs, vg. [92590] £12.00

Alford, M., Latin Passages for Translation, For the Use of Higher Forms in Schools and Students Working for Pass Degrees, Macmillan & Co, London, 1935, small 8vo, xiii, 249pp, cloth boards, ex lib, spine neatly repaired with gummed tape, contents sound, obvious signs of school use but a fair working copy. [4231] £6.00

Allason-Jones, Lindsay. Roman Woman - Everyday Life in Hadrian's Britain, [With twelve chapters, each for a month of the year, this is the story of a Roman family in Britain struggling to come to terms with new customs and with reconciling their cultural differences], Michael O'Mara Books, London, 2000, first edition, 8vo, 238pp, line drawings in text by Tony Liddell, printed sepia on the endpapers a map of the Roman Empire in Hadrian's Reign, publisher's boards, title silver on spine, colour-illustrated dw, near fine. [92781] £12.00

Allbright, William Foxwell, The Archaeology of Palestine, [A survey of the ancient peoples and cultures of the Holy Land], Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1949, first edition, paperback, 271pp, 32 photographs, in the text sketches of iron- and bronze-age finds, Philistine and Hellenic pottery, Israelite masonry and a restored synagogue, plans and remains of Greek temples, etc., faintly shaded around edges of pages, card covers, spine dulled and rubbed at edges otherwise good. [91215] £4.00

Allegro, John M., The Chosen People - A Study of Jewish History from the time of the Exile until the Revolt of Bar Kocheba, London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1971, first edition, large 8vo, 285pp, 30 photo-illustrations on art paper, 9 maps, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, illustrated dw a little rubbed on corners now protected by a removable transparent sleeve, the book itself vg+. [90774] £25.00

Allen, W. Sidney, Vox Latina - A Guide to the Pronunciation of Classical Latin, [For someone whose VVVs and RRRs all come out as WWWs when she is tired, in any language, I found this book Very Good. But my computer, more used to my addressing it in Anglo-Saxon I picked up in some gutter, went into shock and switched itself off], Cambridge at the University Press, 1965. first edition, x,112pp, original cloth, title gilt on spine, dw rubbed and a small ink-blot on front, book itself vg+. [91395] £20.00

Allinson, Francis G., Lucian - Satirist and Artist, London, George G. Harrap & Co., [printed by The Plumpton Press, Massachusetts, USA], small 8vo, 204pp, frontis: 4 woodcut illustrations from Holbein's Dance of Death, photo-plate on art paper of a bronze statuette of the Snake-God Glykon and a coin struck under Lucius Verus, original cloth worn, title gilt on spine, top edge gilt, back strip split for a few inches but binding remaining firm, library stamp front free endpaper. [917] £16.00

Alouf, Michael M., History of Baalbek, American Press, Beirut, 1944, lx,116pp, photo-plate, plans, map, original printed wrappers slightly frayed. [18] £12.00

Alouf, Michel, M., History of Baalbek, 1944, American Press, Beirut, 17th edition, small 8vo, ix, 116pp, several illustrations, 1 map, printed paper covers, corners creased, spine faded and torn, covers faded, creased and frayed, fair. [7311] £8.00

Alsop Joseph, From the Silent Earth, A Report on the Greek Bronze Age, introduction by Sir Maurice Bowra, photographs by Alison Frantz, London, Secker & Warburg, 1965, first UK edition, 8vo, xviii,296pp, maps to endpapers, 265 illustrations, original cloth, a few marks to boards, otherwise very good. [19] £25.00

Alsop, Joseph, From the Silent Earth - A Report on the Greek Bronze Age, London, Secker & Warburg, 1965, first UK edition, 8vo,xviii,296pp, folding chronology table of Greece, Crete, Egypt and the Middle East from the third millenium BC to the end of the Bronze Age (c.1000BC), the findings of undreamed-of rich civilization first discovered by accident by Heinrich Schliemann in his dedicated search for Homer's Troy, over 100 photo-illustrations, cloth boards, title silver on spine, on the front endpapers an attractive sketch-map of the area stripped out white on navy, the illustrated dw badly torn [and better discarded], the book itself near fine, ex-lib. [1837] £25.00

Alsop, Joseph, From the Silent Earth - A Report on the Greek Bronze Age, Introduction by Sir Maurice Bowra, Photographs by Alison Frantz. Secker & Warburg, London, 1965. first edition, (a portion of this book originally appeared in different form in The New Yorker), xviii,296pp, a folding Chronology in Crete, Greece, Egypt and the Middle East from the Third Millennium BC to the end of the Bronze Age, numerous photographs throughout text, on the endpapers a sketch-map of the area stripped out white on black, original cloth faintly blotched at the top of the boards, title silver on spine, ownership stamp and writing on front free endpaper, vg. [92659] £20.00

American School of Classical Studies, Amphoras and the Ancient Wine Trade, Athens, 1961, slim booklet (i.e., the pages stapled into the cartridge covers), 60 photographs, sketches taken from wall-paintings, gravestones, vases, etc., a double-page map showing the centres of the ancient wine trade, illustrated covers, on the verso an underwater scene with a diver bringing up a barnacle-encrusted amphora, ex-lib, vg. [1108] £8.00

American Schools of Oriental Research, Excavations at Carthage 1977, Conducted by the University of Michigan, Volume VI, Editor: J. H. Humphrey, Institut National D'Archéologie et D'Art, Kelsey Museum, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA, 1981, first edition, 4to, x,268pp + 9 plates (4 in colour), a number of illustrations in text from photographs and sketches and various figures, original cloth, title silver on spine and upper board, fine. [184] £35.00

[Anacreon]. Anacreontis Teii, Carmina, Accurate Edita, Cum Notis perpetuis et Versione Latina, Numeris Elegiacis Paraphrastice espresa, Accedunt Ejusdem, ut perhibentur, Fragmenta, et Poetriae Sapphus, quae supersunt, Editio Secunda, Priore emendatior, & vocabulorum omnium, Anacreonticorum Indice adaucta, cum rerum, epithetorum, & phrasium insigniorum annotatione, [Preface in Latin, body of text in Greek with the Latin translation facing page-by-page], Londini, Impensis Samuelis Birt in Ave-Mary-Lane, Johannis Clarke in Duck-Lane, & Guilielmi Russel in Smith's-Square Westmonast, 1742, small format (165x95mm), preface xlivpp, the work and translation with folios 45-233, followed by 33pp index in Greek, title page printed red and black, frontis engraving with a miniature-style portrait of Anacreontis surrounded by an incredible over-muscled mish-mash of legends accounting for his melodious output on love and wine, text pages are very clean, recent dark full-calf, raised bands on spine with title gilt in one compartment and a blind-stamped decoration in the others, signature of an early owner in now-faded ink on front free endpaper, and the armorial bookplate of a later owner, one Robert Stafford Arthur Palmer, returned to the new fixed endpaper, an attrative copy in vg condition. [92739] £120.00

Anacreon, with Thomas Stanley's Translation, Edited by A. H. Bullen, Illustrated by J. R. Weguelin, London, Lawrence & Bullen, 1893, title page printed in red and black, engraved frontis with guard, nine further plates (maidens in pastoral settings e.g.. 'Love's Night Walk', 'Love Imprisoned', 'The Spring', 'On a Basin wherein Venus was Engraved' etc.) with guards, book plate of Peter John Freeman, wide margins, attractive Greek text with a facing translation, original cloth boards, title gilt on spine, an unusual and very attractive edition, vg+ [4258] £40.00

[Anacreontica], Anacreontica Graece, Recensuit Notisque Criticis Instruxit Fredericus Henricus Bothe, Oxonii, Impensis M. Bliss, 1809, a small volume, (178x110mm), ii,155pp, a nibble at the edge of the head margin on two leaves and the natural deckle of the fore-edge a little dusty in places, otherwise clean and good for a book nearly 200-years-old with many of the gatherings at head and fore-edge uncut (unopened), recently rebound with new endpapers and attractive marbled boards, quarter-bound in tooled calf with title gilt on spine. [91482] £65.00

Analytical Greek Lexicon, consisting of An Alphabetical Arrangement of every occurring inflexion of every word contained in the Greek New Testament Scriptures, with a Grammatical Analysis of each word, and Lexicographical Illustrations of the Meanings, A Complete Series of Paradigms, with Grammatical Remarks and Explanations, London, S. Bagster & Sons, and James Pott & Co., of New York, nd, large 8vo, xlv,444pp, Preface and Remarks in English (with some Greek), the body of text in Greek in two-column format, original cloth marked and very worn at corners, both inside hinges split and covers split top half of both outside hinges, very ragged top of spine with bits missing, with the contents good and very clean, this is a good working copy. [90554] £15.00

Ancient Portraits from the Athenian Agara, American School of Classical Studies at Athens, Princeton University Press, 1959, 8vo, 32pp, 54 photo-illustrations, plan of the Ancient Agora, original illustrated card covers, good. [1889] £4.00

Ancient Portraits from the Athenian Agara, American School of Classical Studies at Athens, Princeton University Press, 1960, 8vo, 32pp, 43 photo-illustrations, original illustrated card covers, ex-lib, vg. [1446] £3.00

Ancient Society and Institutions - Studies presented to Victor Ehrenberg as a tribute on his 75th birthday, [studies dealing with social and institutional problems - always to the forefront in Ehrenberg's own interest and achievement], Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1966, first edition, 8vo, 312pp, frontis portrait, a short biography and an abbreviated but still lengthy Bibliography of Victor Ehrenberg, followed by contributions by 18 of his distinguished friends and colleagues by Prof. A. Andrews, Prof. K. M. T. Atkinson, Prof. E. Badian (editor), P. A. Brunt, Prof. J. A. Davison, G. T. Griffith, Prof. R. J. Hopper, Prof. G. L. Huxley, Prof. A. H. M. Jones, Dr D. M. Lewis, H. B. Mattingley, G. E. M. de Ste Croix, Prof. H. H. Scullard, Prof. Raphael Sealey, Prof. R. E. Smith, Dr E. S. Staveley, Prof. H. T. Wade-Gery, and Prof. F. W. Walbank], original cloth, title gilt on spine, dw with portrait, (ex-lib), near fine. [1304] £20.00

Ancient World in Action series, Five booklets primarily for pupils offering Classical Studies at GSE or GCE 'O' Level, London, Bell & Hyman, 1977-80, slim booklets, each 32pp and well-illustrated, vg patterned textured card covers, ex-lib with lending register labels inside covers, Roman Education by J. A. Harrison, The Roman Forum by T. W. Mulryne, Greek Tragedy in the Greek Theatre by J. A. Harrison, The Acropolis by T. W. Mulryne, Athenian Painted Pottery by J. A. Harrison, the set. [90220] £15.00

Anderson, Patrick, The Smile of Apollo - A Literary Companion to Greek Travel, London, Chatto & Windus, 1964, first edition, 8vo, 245pp, a combination of ancient and modern, a map of mainland Greece and 5 plans, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, illustrated dw rubbed and a little marked, book itself fine. [2033] £25.00

Anderson, William J., and R. Phene Spiers, The Architecture of Ancient Greece - An Account of Its Historic Development, Revised and Rewritten by William Bell Dinsmoor, London, B. T. Batsford, 1927, large heavy 8vo, x,241pp + 31pp publisher's list, numerous photographic plates on art paper, engravings and sketches of architectural detail, etc., throughout text, a folding map of Italy, and one of Greece and Asia Minor, a large folding Chronological List of Greek Temples, original cloth with title in a heavily-gilt ornate frame, back strip of ugly library tape with paper label, inside good. [1402] £9.00

Anderson, William J., and P. Phené Spiers, The Architecture of Ancient Rome - an account of its historic development, revised and rewritten by Thomas Ashby, being the second part of The Architecture of Greece and Rome, London, B. T. Batsford, 1927, large heavy 8vo, xiii,202pp, 150 photographs on art paper, one large folding map of Italy and of Greece and Asia Minor, numerous drawings of architctural detail and plans in text, bibliography, cloth boards, title gilt [dulled] on spine, library bookplate and stamp, good. [1021] £25.00

Andrewes, A., The Greek Tyrants, London, Hutchinson University Library, 1966, 8vo, 166pp, original cloth, title gilt on spine, ex-lib, vg. [1478] £20.00

Andrewes, Antony, The Greeks, 750-350 BC, London, Hutchinson & Co., 1967, first edition, 8vo, xxvi,292pp, 32 photoplates on art paper, 3 maps, original cloth, title gilt on printed spine 'label', colour-illustrated dw with bits missing, the book itself is vg. [90083] £16.00

Andrews, A., The Greek Tyrants, London, Hutchinson University Library, 1962, small 8vo, 164pp, outline map of Greece and surroundings countries on endpapers, original cloth, title gilt on printed red label on spine, dw with dulled spine a small tear and a little bit missing top of spine, ex-lib. [959] £12.00

Anon, Caesar at Alexandria (De Bello Alexandrini 1-33), In Latin written after the style of Caesar, Edited, with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary, by J. C. Wykes, Macmillan & Co., 1951, first edition in the Modern School Classics series, small slim 8vo, xxiii,94pp, an aerial photograph of the two harbours of the modern Alexandria as frontispiece, 8 other illustrations, 3 maps, first 10 pages of the Latin with non-intrusive numbers in the margin and occasional ticks, text otherwise clean, library rubber stamp inside front cover, original cloth slightly rubbed over spine and boards marked. [91859] £4.00

Anon (French), The Song of Roland, A new translation, with introduction, by Dorothy L. Sayers, Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1957, first edition of this translation, small slim paperback in the Penguin Classics series, 144pp, a sketch of civil costume of the time and one of military costume, pages faintly shadowed around edges, card covers with small engraving of a roundel featuring Roland from a stained-glass window, spine dulled, signature in tinted border otherwise good. [91128] £3.00

Anon (Mesopotamia), The Epic of Gilgamesh, English version, with an introduction, by N. K. Sandars, Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1960, first edition of this translation, small slim paperback in the Penguin Classics series, 128pp, map of the area east of the Mediterranean with Uruk (of which Gilgamesh was king) on the Euphrates just before it enters the Persain Gulf, pages faintly shadowed around edges, card covers with a small fourth-millennium cylinder seal, spine shadowed otherwise vg. [91126] £3.00

Anon (Pre-Chaucer), Sir Gawain and the Green Knight, A new translation, with introduction, by Brian Stone, with extracts from the original poem in the appendix, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, first edition of this translation, small slim paperback in the Penguin Classics series, 144pp, pages faintly shadowed around edges, card covers with small engraving, spine dulled, signature in tinted border otherwise good. [91127] £3.00

Anthologia Lyrica, Poetae Elegiaci I, (in Greek), Edidit E. Diehl, Leipzig, Verlag von B. G. Teubner, nd, c.early 1930s, small slim 8vo, vi,114pp, cartridge-paper covers badly chipped and the detached front cover now taped into place, the Greek with two or three small notes otherwise clean. [93067] £4.00

Anthologia Lyrica, Poetae Melici IV, (in Greek), Edidit E. Diehl. Leipzig, Verlag von B. G. Teubner, nd, c.early 1930s, small 8vo, iii,167pp, card covers, two pages in the Greek with small notes otherwise clean, vg. [93068] £9.00

Antiphon, Andocides, Lysae, Isocrates, Isaeus, Selections from the Attic Orators (in Greek text), Edited with Notes by R. C. Jebb, London, Macmillan & Co., 1899, small thick 8vo, xxiv,434pp, original red cloth, title gilt on spine, school rubber stamp inside front cover, only the slightest signs of use, vg. [91383] £9.00

Antiquity, A Quarterly Review of Archaeology, Edited by O.G.S. Crawford, London, in-house publication, September 1927, featuring Prehistoric Agriculture in Britain, The Development and Antiquity of the Scottish Brochs, Prehistoric Galilee, the Theory of Historical Cycles, Exploration in Northern Fayum, 21 photo-plates, 7pp line plans of prehistoric Celtic fields and of later periods, folded bound-in plan of Caerleon, cartridge covers, 245x185mm, covers dusty but inside clean, good. [23] £16.00

Antiquity, A Quarterly Review of Archaeology, Edited by O.G.S. Crawford, London, in-house publication, featuring Algerian hill forts of today, The Climate of Prehistoric Britain, Barrows, The Theory of Historical Cycles, Ithaka, Notes on Types of English Villages and the Distribution, 17 photo-plates, 9pp maps and plans, line drawings etc, cartridge covers, 245x185mm, covers dusty but inside clean, good. [24] £16.00

[Apollonius Rhodius], Argonautica de Apollonii Rhodii, Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit R. C. Seaton, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1929, small 8vo in the Oxford Classical Texts series, preface in Latin, body of text in Greek, original cloth, title gilt on spine, vg. [90895] £12.00

Apuleius, Cupid and Psyche, Done into English verse in nine cantos by The Reverend Geo. Ratcliffe Woodward, Imprinted at the Chiswick Press for Herbert & Daniel, 1912, slim 8vo, printed paper-covered boards, unopened, fine. [90710] £20.00

Apuleius, Cupid and Psyche - Partly in the Original and partly in Translation, With Notes and Introduction by H. E. Butler, Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1922, small 8vo, 128pp, some of the Latin with light pencil underlining and occasional notes in margins (all of which would erase), text pages otherwise good, original cloth with some water-marks on upper board, spine dulled. [91494] £5.00

Apuleius, The Golden Ass of Lucius Apuleius, in the Translation by William Adlington, Edited with an introduction by F. J. Harvey Darton, With illustrations and decorations by Philip Hagreen, London, Privately Printed for the Navarre Society, 1924, first edition, large heavy 8vo, 359pp, title page printed red and black, frontis and 5 other full-page drawings, a drawing at the head of each of the eleven books, tailpieces, original cloth faded over spine and edges, title gilt on gilt-decorated spine, upper board with gilt double border rules and a gilt 'portrait' of Thiasus (who wasn't such an ass), top edge gilt, apart from the fading vg. [91235] £20.00

Apuleius / Carus, Eros and Psyche - A Fairy Tale of Ancient Greece, Retold after Apuleius by Paul Carus, Illustrations by Paul Thumann, Chicago, The Open Court Publishing Co., 1900, first edition, slim 8vo, xv,99pp, title page with small engraving, frontis photograph of Thumann's painting of Psyche set in a greek-key border in a second colour, and 10 other similarly framed full-page photographs of the paintings all printed single-sided on art paper, numerous line drawings in text, the natural deckle of the hand-wove paper a little dusty but the text clean and vg, original cloth now shaded around the edges of the boards, the corners of which are a little bruised, title gilt on [dulled] spine, an attractive illustration on the upper board: a temple entrance in shades of grey to tone with the cloth, background to figures on the pediment a deep rose and that and the darker magenta used to highlight other details, Eros and the candle sconces in gilt, top edge gilt, good. [92747] £25.00

Apuleius, Lucius, The Transformations of Lucius otherwise known as The Golden Ass, Translated by Robert Graves, Lithographs by Michael Ayrton, The Folio Society, London, 1960, large 8vo, 208pp, illustrated endpapers, illustrated and decorated publisher's boards, vg. [5169] £20.00

Archæologiæ Atticæ, Libri Septum, Seven Books of the Attick Antiquities, containing The description of the Cities, government, division of the people ... With an Addition of their Customs in Marriage, Burials... Oxford, Printed by William Hill for John Adams & Edward Forrest, 1666, Sixth Corrected and Enlarged edition, 8vo, 376pp + 8pp Index Vocabulorum, title page with decorative border, in English with extracts in Greek letter, bibliographic references and notes in wide fore-edge margins, rebound in calf with raised bands, the remains of the original C17th binding of panelled calf have been returned, new endpapers, the fore-edge of the title page is very browned, the last leaf (last two pages of index verborum) are an inserted facsimile, text very clean, several decorations and rules to text. [834] £150.00

Archaeological Reports for 2000-2001 - Archaeology in Greece 2000-2001 by David Blackman, Archaeology in Sicily 1996-2000 by Frances de Angelis, Published by the Council of the Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies and The Council of the British School at Athens, 2001, sole edition, A4 letterhead size, 202pp, heavy-quality art paper throughout, 134 photographs and over 100 sketches, figures, site and building plans, illustrated polished card covers, a little creased bottom corner otherwise vg+. [91543] £8.00

Arion, Essays on Classical Literature (a selection by various contributors), with an Introduction by Niall Rudd, Heffer, Cambridge, and Barnes & Noble, New York, 1972, 8vo, xx,113,31pp, one full-page sketch, printed cartridge covers, ex-lib, vg. [1364] £12.00

Ariosto, Ludovico, Commedie, A cura di Cesare Segre, Introduzione di Lanfranco Caretti, Torino, Giulio Einaudi, 1976, paperback, 281pp, Italian text throughout, a few ball-point marks but overall text vg, textured paper covers, vg. [90880] £9.00

Aristophames, Scenes from The Birds, (in Greek text), With Introduction, Notes, Vocabulary, and Appendices, by Wilfrid H, Oldaker, Cambridge at the University Press, 1953, small slim 8vo in the Cambridge Elementary Classics series, xx,72pp, publisher's boards, school rubber stamp on front free endpaper with the pencilled names of a few people who had borrowed the book and reference taped to bottom of spine otherwise vg. [92922] £4.00

Aristophanes, Against War, The Acharnians, The Peace, Lysistrata, translated by Patric Dikinson, Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1957, 8vo, xviii, 157pp, cloth boards, title gilt on spine, dw (slightly torn and creased), book vg. [7414] £12.00

Aristophanes, Comodiae,Tomus II: Lysistraram, Thesmophoriazusas, Ranae, Ecclesiazusas, Plutum, Fragmenta, Indicem Nominum, (in Greek), Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxerunt F. W. Hale and W. M. Geldart, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, nd c.1907, small 8vo, small light pencil notes on about three pages, text otherwise unmarked, original decorated cloth slightly rubbed, top corner of upper board bruised, 'reading' crease up spine, scholarship prize presentation label on front free endpaper. [91963] £15.00

Aristophanes, Comoediae, editit Theodorus Bergk, Vol. I: Acharnenses, Equites, Nubes, Vespas, Pacem, Lipsiae, In aedibus R. G. Teubneri, 1897, small 8vo, xlvii,287pp, Preface a combination of Latin and Greek, the body of the text Greek, original cloth (slightly rubbed all edges of spine) with the publisher's usual black-stamped design. [90912] £14.00

Aristophanes, Comoediae, Recognoverunt Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxerunt F. W. Hall and W. M. Geldart, Tomus I (Acharnenses. Equites, Nubes, Vespae, Paxem, Aves), Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, c.1906, small 8vo in the series in tan cloth with elaborate black-stamped borders, Preface in Latin, body of text in Greek, very slightly rubbed top and bottom of spine otherwise vg. [90980] £8.00

Aristophanes, Comoediae, Recognoverunt Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxerunt F. W. Hall and W. M. Geldart, Tomus II (Lysistrata, Thesmophoriazusae, Ranae, Eccelesiazusae, Plutus, Fragmenta, with an Index Nominum), Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, c.1907, small 8vo in the series in tan cloth with elaborate black-stamped borders, Preface in Latin, body of text in Greek, very slightly rubbed top and bottom of spine otherwise good. [90981] £8.00

Aristophanes, Comoediae, Recognoverunt Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxerunt F. W. Hall ... W. M. Geldart ... Volume I: Archnenis, Equites, Nubes, Vespas, Pacem, Aves, Continene, Oxonii, E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1945, small 8vo, Greek text with Preface in Latin, original cloth, title gilt on spine. [32] £12.00

Aristophanes, Comoediæ, Recognoverunt Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxerunt F. W. Hall et W. M. Geldart, Tomus II: Lysistratam, Thesmophoriazusas Ranas, Ecclesiazusas, Plutum, Fragmenta, Indicem Nominum Continens, Oxonii, E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1991, small 8vo, 359pp, in Greek letter throughout, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, printed dw, fine. [787] £14.00

Aristophanes, Comoediæ, Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit F. W. Hall et W. H. Geldart, Tomus I, Acharnensis, Equites, Nubes, Vespas, Pacem, Aves, Continens, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1960, small 8vo in the Oxford Classical Texts series, preface in Latin, body text in Greek, original cloth, title gilt on spine, blue dustjacket with a few small nicks, vg. [946] £15.00

Aristophanes, Comoediae, Tomus I: Acharnenses, Equites, Nubes, Vespas, Pacem, Aves, (Preface in Latin, body of text in Greek), Recognoverunt Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxerunt F. W. Hall and W. M. Geldart, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1949, 8vo, original Oxford blue cloth, title gilt on spine, armorial school bookplate inside front cover, vg+. [93120] £12.00

Aristophanes, Comoediae, Tomus II: Lysistratam, Thesmophoriazusas, Ranas, Ecclesiazusas, Plutum Fragmenta, Indicem Nominum, Recognoverunt Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxerunt F. W. Hall et W. M. Geldart, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, small 8vo in the Oxford Classical Texts series, preface in Latin, body of text Greek, original cloth, title gilt on spine, ex-lib. [1583] £12.00

[Aristophanes], Extraits d'Aristophane par Eugene Fallex, (in Greek and French throughout), Paris, Auguste Durand, 1864, small slim 8vo, 225pp, a few spots on cut fore-edge affecting only about 15 pages, two [ink?] stains on top edge, to a greater or lesser degree affecting the edge of the head margin throughout, text remains readable, card covers showing signs of wear all edges and corners, dusty, dulled and marked. [92723] £20.00

Aristophanes, Ladies' Day - An English Version by Dudley Fitts, Faber & Faber, London, 1960, first edition, 8vo, viii,133pp, a few ghostly-faint spots on the endpapers otherwise very clean and good inside, original cloth, title and greek-key bands silver on spine a little scuffed otherwise vg. [92945] £15.00

[Aristophanes], Lysistrata, Translated with introduction and notes by Jeffrey Henderson, Cambridge Massachusetts, Focus Classical Library, 1988, first edition, slim paperback, illustrated card covers, ex-lib, good. [90225] £6.00

Aristophanes, Plays I (Acharnians, Knights, Clouds, Wasps, Peace), Newly translated into English Verse by Patric Dickinson, Oxford University Press, 1970, first edition of this translation, large paperback, xi,274pp, with a Glossary and Index of Names, card covers badly rubbed and creased, text pages clean and good. [92955] £4.00

Aristophanes, Plutus, (in Greek), Edited by W. C. Green, Cambridge at the University Press, 1913, very small slim 8vo in the Pitt Press series, xiii,87pp, original cloth with an attractive blind-stamped border rule on boards, title gilt on spine, only the very slightest rubbing, endpapers faintly spotted otherwise clean and vg. [91432] £6.00

Aristophanes, The Acharnians and three other plays (The Knights, The Birds, The Peace), Translated by J. Hookham Frere, London, J. M. Dent & Sons, and E. P. Dutton & Co., New York, 1924, small 8vo, xiii,253pp, the decorated double title page usual in the Everyman's Library series, decorated endpapers, original cloth, very dulled over spine which is slightly rubbed top and bottom, text pages clean and good. [92969] £5.00

Aristophanes, The Acharnians, The Clouds, Lysistrata, Translated with an introduction by Alan H. Sommerstein, Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1973, first edition of this translation, paperback in the Penguin Classics series, 255pp, card covers colour-illustrated by a detail from an Athenian oil-flask from Eretria, 'reading' creases up spine leading to split in middle of book, the detached pages now held in position by bits of invisible sticky tape, a good working copy. [92469] £3.00

Aristophanes, The Acharnians - Translated with an introduction by Douglas Parker with sketches by Geraldine Sakall, [Preface says: to aid 'comprehensibility', American English is used in the translation]. University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, 1961 first edition, 8vo, 112pp, 12 sketches in a style that well suits Aristophanes's characters, original cloth boards, dw, a little rubbed all edges, with a wrap-around drawing by the artist, vg. [92808] £20.00

Aristophanes, The Acharnians with introduction, notes and a dialectical glossary by W. W. Merry, Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1901, small 8vo, 76pp, cloth boards, spine slightly faded, corners rubbed, a few neat pencil notes and underlining in text and margins, several ownership inscriptions, overall good. [7416] £9.00

Aristophanes, The Birds, An English version by Dudley Fitts, Faber & Faber, London, 8vo, 139pp, original cloth slightly rubbed top and bottom of spine and at extremities, ex-lib. [2054] £12.00

Aristophanes, The Birds - An English version by Dudley Fitts, Faber & Faber, London, 1958, first edition, 140pp, original cloth, title gilt on spine, dw illustrated by a cave-painting type of sketch of two bird-men set to rule the world in Cloudcuckooland, now protected by a transparent sleeve, the dw has a few small tears at the top. [92119] £15.00

Aristophanes, The Birds, The Greek text revised with a translation into corresponding metres, introduction and commentary by Benjamin Bickley Rogers, George Bell and Sons, 1930, large 8vo, lxxxix, 305pp, wide margins, text very clean, cloth boards, title gilt on spine, bookplate, vg. [4915] £35.00

Aristophanes, The Birds, Translated into English verse with Introduction and Notes by Gilbert Murray, published by George Allen & Unwin, London, 1966, paperback, 125pp, card covers illustrated by a stylized bird, a light 'reading' crease up spine otherwise a nice clean copy. [92893] £4.00

Aristophanes, The Clouds, Acted at Athens at the Great Dionysia B.C.423, Translated into corresponding metres by Benjamin Bickley Rogers, London, Bell & Sons, 1919, first edition of this translation, small slim 8vo, xi,111pp, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, vg. [92923] £8.00

Aristophanes, The Clouds, (in Greek), Edited by W. C. Green, Rivingtons, London, Oxford and Cambridge, small slim 8vo, 155pp + 48pp publisher's list, a little pencil underlining and notes on some of the Greek, original cloth a little rubbed, title gilt on spine. [91801] £10.00

Aristophanes, The Clouds with introduction and notes by W. W. Merry, Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1899, small 8vo, xii, 104pp, cloth boards, spine slightly faded and rubbed at top and bottom, numerous pencil and ink notes and underlining in text and margins, ownership inscriptions on front free end paper, nick to bottom of upper board, fair. [7417] £7.00

Aristophanes, The Comedies, A New and Literal Translation, with notes and extracts from the best metrical versions, by William James Hickie, Volume II only of a two-volume set but complete in itself with the plays Lysistrata, The Thesmorphoriazusae, Frogs, Ecclesiazusae, and Plutus, George Bell & Sons, London, for Bohn's Classical Library, 1883, small 8vo, 362pp the folios continuing from Vol. I, in the front a 14pp list of George Bell's publications and at the back a 14pp complete catalogue of Bohn's publications to that date, original cloth decoratively blind-stamped boards and spine in Bohn's usual style with title gilt on spine, the front and back endpapers browned but text pages clean and vg, both inside hinges split exposing the mull and leaving the book shaken, corners very slightly bruised and top of spine with two small nicks otherwise good. [92756] £10.00

Aristophanes, The Comedies of Aristophanes , Volume I, The Acharnians, The Knights, The Greek text revised with a translation into corresponding metres, introduction and commentary by Benjamin Bickley Rogers, George Bell and Sons, 1930, large 8vo, lxxxix, 305pp, wide margins, top edge gilt, text very clean, cloth boards, title gilt on spine, armorial device gilt on upper board, an attractive edition, vg. [7567] £35.00

Aristophanes, The Comedies, Vol. V (IX: The Frogs, X: The Ecclesiazusae), Edited, Translated and Explained by Benjamin Bickley Rogers, [each double-page spread with the Greek on one page and the English translation facing], London, G. Bell & Sons, 1919, large 8vo, xlviii,238pp, cloth boards quarter-bound in cloth with a contrasting texture, title gilt on spine, gilt armorial device on upper board, remains of a small white label on upper board, otherwise vg. [91182] £35.00

Aristophanes, The Comoedies, Edited, Translated and Explained by Benjamin Bickley Rogers, Vol. II: The Clouds (acted at Athens at the Great Dionysia 423BC), and The Wasps, (acted at Athens at the Lenaean Festival 422BC), G Bell & Sons, London, 1915/6, large 8vo, xliv,229;li,312pp, body of text in Greek with the editor's translation into corresponding metre facing, original cloth very worn, the spine reinforced by taping and inner hinges stregthened, library bookplate and lending-card pocket inside front cover, very little spotting in a few margins, the inside good and clean making it a good working copy. [1918] £20.00

Aristophanes, The Ecclesiazusae - Acted at Athens in the year 393 BC, (in Greek), Revised, and with a translalion into corresponding metres, an introduction and commentary, by Benjamin Bickley Rogers, London, G. Bell & Sons, 1917, large 8vo, xxxvii,238pp, the English translation facing the Greek page-by-page, with the notes underneath in two-column format, original cloth, the spine anonymous and the boards smothered with damp stains which, apart from marking the edge of one leaf towards the back, do not affect the inside, as the text pages are clean and very good I will make it a dustwrapper with a spine label on the grounds that people with more than three books should know what they have on their shelves. [93232] £15.00

[Aristophanes], The Ecclesiazusae by Aristophanes - Acted at Athens in the Year B.C.393, Translated into Corresponding Metres by Benjamin Bickley Rogers, London, G. Bell & Sons, 1923, small slim 8vo, 85pp, original cloth faded over spine and edges and a little frayed top of spine, (ex-lib), inside good. [1334] £4.00

[Aristophanes], The Eleven Comedies, Literally & Completely Translated from the Greek Tongue into English with Translator's Foreword, an Introduction to each Comedy & Elucidary Notes, two volumes in one, Liveright Publishing Corp., New York, 1943, xxv,480pp, tinted endpapers, cloth boards, title gilt on spine, spine slightly faded, corners slightly bumped, text very clean, good. Publisher's Note: This ... originally published by The Athenian Society London, 1912, for subscribers only. The name of the translator was not stated ... The present text is based on that Edition. [5489] £20.00

Aristophanes, The Frogs and Other Plays, Translated with an introduction by David Barrett, Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1964, first edition of this translation, paperback in the Penguin Classics series, 224pp, a little shaded with age around edges of pages, card covers illustrated by a detail from a Greek marble relief, slight 'reading' crease up spine otherwise vg. [92468] £3.00

Aristophanes, The Frogs, (Greek text), with an Introduction and Notes by W. W. Merry, Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1956, small slim 8vo, 83pp, original cloth, school rubber stamp on front free endpaper and reference taped to bottom of spine otherwise clean, bright and vg. [92918] £8.00

Aristophanes, The Frogs, (in Greek), Adapted for Representation at St Peter's College, Radley with, facing page-by-page an English translation, Oxford, James Parker & Co., 1900, very small pocketbook-size, xi81pp, card covers, the one at the front detached and a number of leaves inside, now held in position by bits of stickly tape. [91966] £3.00

Aristophanes, The Frogs, (in Greek), Edited by W. C. Green, [giving both the Dindorf's and Meineke's texts], Cambridge at the University Press, 1898, small slim 8vo in the Cambridge Pitt Press series, original cloth very faded over spine with a few spots of colour-leaching on upper board, the Greek text with just an occasional pencil note in margin. [92288] £8.00

Aristophanes, The Frogs, (in Greek), With Introduction and Notes by W. W. Merry, Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1905, small slim 8vo, 83pp + 12pp publisher's list, pencil notes in margin of two pages of the Greek otherwise clean and vg inside, school rubber stamp and names on front free endpapers, original cloth, with library reference taped to bottom of spine, showing signs of use but overall good. [93093] £8.00

Aristophanes, The Frogs, Translated into Rhyming English verse by Gilbert Murray, London, George Allen & Unwin, 1952, small 8vo, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, good. [27] £6.00

Aristophanes, The Frogs with an introduction and notes by W. W. Merry, Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1905, small 8vo, 83pp, cloth boards, title gilt on spine, spine slightly faded, corners rubbed, good. [7415] £12.00

Aristophanes, The Knights, Acted at Athens at the Lenaean Festival BC424, Translated into corresponding metres by Benjamin Bickley Rogers, London, G. Bell & Sons, 1920, small slim 8vo, vi,103pp, original cloth with a couple of marks and very faded over spine, cloth splitting at the top over back hinge, ex-lib. [2059] £3.00

Aristophanes, The Knights, Peace, The Birds, The Assemblywomen, Wealth, Translated by David Barrett and Alan H. Sommerstein, Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1978, first edition of this translation, paperback in the Penguin Classics series, 335pp, card covers illustrated by a detail from a Corinthian pyxis c.600 BC, vg. [92467] £4.00

Aristophanes, The Peace, (in Greek), Edited, with Notes, by W. C. Green who, from Rugby school, assures other teachers of Greek that the text has been cleared of objectionable matter [which probably is why it is such a slim volume], Longmans & Co., London, 1873, first edition, small slim 8vo, xiv,98pp, a comparison table of the readings of Dindorf's and Meineke's texts, original cloth, title gilt on spine and upper board, faded over spine and very slightly rubbed, signature on title page otherwise vg. [91811] £15.00

Aristophanes, The Plutus, Translated into English Verse, with an Introduction and Notes, by the Right Hon. Sir William Rann Kennedy, published by John Murray, London, 1912, large slim 8vo, xxi,66pp, frontis drawing from a fifth-century BC bust of Asclepios, a few spots on the half-title otherwise clean and vg inside though showing some slight signs of stress between a couple of gatherings, original cloth very slightly rubbed top and bottle of the spine and the corners slightly bruised, title gilt on spine and, together with a blocked view of the Parthenon, gilt on upper board. [92798] £20.00

Aristophanes, The Wasps, Acted at Athens at the Lenaean Festival 422 B.C., Translated into corresponding metres by Benjamin Bickley Rogers (Barrister-art-Law and sometime Fellow of Wadham College, Oxford), G. Bell & Sons, London, 1920, small 8vo, iii,104pp, original cloth, faded over spine and a little of the lower board otherwise vg. [93119] £4.00

Aristophanes, The Wasps, (in Greek), Edited by C. E. Graves, Cambridge at the University Press, 1894, first edition, small 8vo in the Pitt Press series, x,243pp, extensive notes and marking in the Greek, faint spots in the margins of some pages, original cloth with an attractive blind-stamped border rule on boards, title gilt on spine, a bit rubbed all edges of spine and corners. [91798] £10.00

Aristophanis, Comoediæ, Recognoverunt Brevique Adnotatione Critica Imstruxerunt F. W. Hall et W. M. Geldart, Tomus II, Lysistratum, Thesmophoriazusas, Ranas, Ecclesiazusas, Plutum, Fragmenta, Indicem Nominum, Continens, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1959, Greek text throughout, original cloth, title gilt on spine, vg. [870] £13.00

Aristophanis, Comoediae, Recognovervnt Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instrvxervnt F. W. Hall et W. M. Geldhart, Tomvs II: Lysistratum, Thesmophoriazvas Ranas, Ecclesiaszvsas, Plvtvm Fragmenta, Indiem Nominvm, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1956, small 8vo, Greek text, original cloth, rubbed on extremities, good. [1322] £10.00

Aristophanis, Comoediae, recognovit brevique adnotatione critica instruxit F. W. Hall and W. M. Geldart, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, no date, c1920, 8vo, vols 2, cloth boards, spine dull, top and bottom of spine slightly frayed, pencil and ink notes, fair. [7432] £15.00

Aristotelis, De Arte Poetica, Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instrvxit I. Bywater, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1958, small slim 8vo, preface in Latin, body of text Greek, Index Nominum, original cloth very puckered, small damp blot affecting only top corners of front endpapers, pencil underlining and notes which would erase [I've started so I know], ex-lib. [1321] £7.00

Aristotelis, Ethica Nichomachea, recognovit brevique adnotatione critica instruxit I. Bywater, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, no date, c1920, 8vo, vii, 264pp, cloth boards, top and bottom of spine frayed, corners bumped, some pencil and ink notes, spine creased, fair. [7429] £8.00

Aristotle, A New Reader, edited by J. L. Ackrill, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1987, 8vo, xiii,580pp, original printed card covers, vg. [47] £10.00

Aristotle, A New Translation of the Nicomachean Ethics, J. Vincent, Oxford, 1835, 335pp, later cloth, leather label and title gilt on spine, slight cracking top of outer hinge, innner front hinge cracked but the covers are generally sound, title page frayed on edges and slightly grubby, a few corners creased, text overall very clean, binding firm, a good copy for its age. [45] £25.00

Aristotle, Aristotelis, Atheniensium Respublica, Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit F. G. Kenyon, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, c.1920, slim 8vo, decorated cloth boards, neat pencil notes and underlining, cloth boards just slightly faded in a few patches, overall vg. [5299] £8.00

Aristotle, Art of Poetry - A Greek View of Poetry and Drama with an Introduction and Explanation by W. Hamilton Fyfe, [with odd lines in Greek], Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1948, small slim 8vo, xxxii,82pp, original cloth, title gilt on spine, library reference bottom of spine and remains of library label and rubber stamps on front free endpaper, text clean and binding sound, title gilt (bright) on spine. [90697] £10.00

Aristotle, Atheniensium Respublica, Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxt F. G. Kenyon, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, small slim 8vo in the series in tan cloth with elaborate black borders, Preface in Latin, body of text in Greek, a lot of ink notes in the margins of the first half of the Greek and occasionally elsewhere, the text itself clearly readable makes it a good working copy. [91061] £6.00

Aristotle, Atheniensium Respublica, Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit F. G. Kenyon, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1951, small slim 8vo in the Oxford Classical Texts series, Preface in Latin, body of text in Greek, original cloth, title gilt on spine, vg. [91190] £7.00

Aristotle, Atheniensum Respublica, Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit F. G. Kenyon, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1958, small slim 8vo, preface in Latin, body of text in Greek, original cloth, title [abbreviated] gilt on spine, bookplate, vg. [874] £14.00

[Aristotle] Constitution of Athens and Related Texts, Translated with an Introduction and Notes by Kurt von Fritz and Ernst Knapp, Hafner Press, New York, 1950, first edition, large paperback, card covers a little colour-scuffed and with slight "reading" creases otherwise vg. [1317] £8.00

[Aristotle], De Arte Poetica de Aristotelis, Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit I. Bywater, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1953, small slim 8vo in the Oxford Classical Texts series, Preface in Latin, body of text in Greek, original cloth, title gilt on spine, vg. [91170] £7.00

Aristotle, De Arte Poetica, (Greek text), Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit J. Bywater, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano,1958, small slim 8vo, cloth on boards very puckered, title [rubbed] gilt on spine, ex-lib. [1980] £6.00

Aristotle, Ethics, Edited and Translated by John Warrington, Dent of London, and Dutton of New York, 1970, thick paperback in the Everyman's Library series, xviii,253pp, illustrated card covers, slight 'reading' creases up spine, the back cover very chewed on the top corner, continuing in the head margin of the index, the front cover looks untouched by human hand, inside vg. [91191] £5.00

Aristotle, Ethique A Nicomaque de Aristote, Introduction, notes and index par J. Tricot, (French text throughout), Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1972, large thick paperback, 539pp, card covers spotted, inside clean and vg+. [92733] £12.00

Aristotle, Latinus, II 1-2, (editor Laurentius Minio-Paluello), De Interpretatione vel Periermenias, Part 1 translated Boethii, and Part 2 by Giillelmi de Moerbeka, Desclée de Brouwer, Bruges-Paris, 1965, large 8vo, lxix,128pp, Latin text, 6 figures in text, Graeco-Latinus and Latino-Graecus indexes, heavy-quality art paper throughout, original cloth, title gilt on spine and upper board, fine. [33] £30.00

Aristotle, Metaphysics, Books Zeta, Eta, Theta, Iota (VII-X), Translated by Montgomery Furth, Hackett Publishing Company, Indianapolis, 1986, 8vo, xii,154pp, original printed card covers, some pencil underlining and notes at the beginning but otherwise text clean, vg. [42] £12.00

Aristotle, Nicomachean Ethics, Translated with Introduction, Notes and Glossary, by Terence Irwin, Hackett Publishing, Indiana, 1999, large thick paperback, xxviii,360pp, card covers a little rubbed top of spine and some corners bruised, otherwise near fine. [91342] £12.00

Aristotle on Poetics & Rhetoric, Demetrius on Style, Longinus on the Sublime - Essays in Classical Criticism introduced by T. A. Moxon and translated by Moxon, T. Twining and H. L. Havell, London, J. M. Dent & Sons, and E. P. Dutton & Co., New York, 1955, small 8vo, xii,337pp, original cloth, title gilt on spine, ex-lib. [1574] £6.00

Aristotle on Poetics & Rhetoric, Demetrius on Style, Longinus on the Sublime - Essays in Classical Criticism, translated by T. Twining, chapters from the Rhetoric translated by T. A. Moxon with Hobbes's digest, Horace's the Art of Poetry and Demetrius translated by Moxon, Longinus translated by H. L. Havell, London, J. M. Dent & Sons, and E. P. Dutton & Co., New York, 1955, small 8vo, xii,337pp, original cloth, title gilt on spine, ex-lib. [1373] £10.00

Aristotle, On the Art of Poetry - A Revised Greek text with Critical Introduction, Translation and Commentary by Ingram Bywater, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1909, 8vo, xlvii,387pp + 12pp publisher's list, Greek and English facing, some small neat notes in margins and some pencil underlining, original cloth, title gilt on spine, gilt armorial device on upper board, slight rubbing on extremities but overall a good clean copy. [90007] £40.00

[Aristotle], On the Art of Poetry, translated by Ingram Bywater, preface by Gilbert Murray, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1920, small, slim, card-covered 8vo, 95pp, covers browned, with inscription, contents clean. [90037] £6.00

Aristotle, On the Constitution of Athens, Edited by F. G. Kenyon, ["...now for the first time given to the world from the unique text in the British Museum Papyrus CXXXI"], Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Published by order of the Trustees of the British Museum, 1891, first edition, xlix,190pp, body of text in Greek, a few light pencil lines drawing attention to certain paragraphs and even fewer notes in margins (all of which would erase), black endpapers, original cloth very slightly rubbed top and bottom of spine and on corners, title [dulled] gilt on spine, on the reverse of the front free endpaper the crossed out name of the first owner (at Balliol, Oxford) and on the half-title the name of his successor (at Emmanuel College, Cambridge), the inside otherwise clean and vg. [91199] £40.00

Aristotle Physica, Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit W. D. Ross, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1988, small 8vo in the Oxford Classical Texts series, preface in Latin, body of text in Greek, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, blue dustjacket, fine. [2147] £14.00

Aristotle, Politics, Translated by Benjamin Jowett, with introduction, analysis and index by H. W. C. Davis, Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1959, small 8vo, 355pp, original cloth, vg. [39] £10.00

Aristotle, The Basic Works, Edited and with an Introduction by Richard McKeon, Dean of the Division of Humanities, University of Chicago, Random House, New York, nd, c.1945, xxxix,1487pp, thick 8vo, some clumsy pencil underlinings and a few marginal notes, cloth boards faded and worn, shaken but a reasonable copy, ownership stamp of Charles B. Schmitt. [46] £25.00

Aristotle, The Ethics, Translated by J. A. K. Thomson, Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1953, first edition of this translation, paperback, 355pp, card covers with coloured borders (maroon), small engraving on front, top and fore-edge tinted, small tear on front cover and spine slightly shaded, two signatures inside front cover, good. [92489] £3.00

Aristotle, The Nicomachean Ethics, translated by D. P. Chase, London, J. M. Dent & Sons, and E. P. Dutton & Co., New York, 1925, small 8vo in the Everyman's Library series, xxviii,290pp, original cloth, title on spine dulled to anonymity but otherwise vg. [1813] £5.00

Aristotle, The Nicomachean Ethics, translated by J. A. K. Thomson, Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1961, paperback in the Penguin Classics series, 319pp, pages slightly browned around edges of margins otherwise clean and good, card covers illustrated by a roundel, vg. [1854] £4.00

Aristotle. The Nicomachean Ethics, Translated by J. A. K. Thomson, Penguin Books, London, 1970, paperback in the Penguin Classics series, 320pp, illustrated card covers, slightly rubbed all edges of spine with 'reading' creases otherwise good, [92154] £4.00

[Aristotle], The Nicomachean Ethics, Translated with Analysis and Critical Notes by J. E. C. Welldon, London, Macmillan & Co, 1927, 8vo, lxvii,352pp, cloth boards, title gilt on spine (bright), vg+. [5464] £15.00

Aristotle, The Politics of ... Translated, with an Introduction, Notes and Appendixes, by Ernest Barker, The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1948, 8vo, lxxvi,411pp, original cloth, slightly marked but very good. [40] £14.00

Aristotle,
The Politics of ... Translated with Notes by Ernest Barker, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1960, xxvii,452pp, 8vo, damp stain top of front endpapers affecting the corner of the following few pages, original cloth, title gilt on spine, vg. [729] £12.00

Aristotle, The Politics of ... Translated with notes by Ernest Barker [then Honorary Fellow of Merton College, Oxford and Peterhouse, Cambridge], Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1950, (reprint of the 1948 first edition, in a slightly shortened version), 8vo, xxvii,452pp, original cloth, good. [49] £14.00

[Aristotle], The Politics, Translated with an Introduction, Notes and Appendix by Sir Ernest Barker, Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1968, 8vo, lxxvi,411pp, cloth boards, dw, vg. [5247] £18.00

Aristotle, The Rhetoric of Aristotle, in two volumes, With a Commentary by the late Edward Meredith Cope, Revised and Edited by John Edwin Sandys, Cambridge at the University Press, 1877, first edition, 8vo, xx,300;340pp, Greek text, critical notes in English, original cloth, blind-stamped rules on boards, title gilt on spines, bookplates and other library evidence inside front covers, a little pencil in one volume but generally the text pages clean, in a very readable typeface, bottom corner of Vol. II bumped, other corners of both volumes bruised, very rubbed and frayed and cloth split over back hinge of both, an inch or so on Vol. II and all the way on Vol. I, which is badly worn and just about holding together, a good reading copy only. The 2-volume set [2068] £35.00

Aristotle, Vahlen, Iohannes, Aristotelis, de Arte Poetical Liber ... Lipsiae apud S. Hirzelium, 1885, 8vo, xxix, 298pp, tinted endpapers, half morocco, gilt title and bands on spine, marked boards, small chip in one board, fine for age. [4889] £50.00

Aristotle, Horace, Longinus - Classical Literary Criticism, Aristotle: on the Art of Poetry, Horace: on the Art of Poetry, Longinus: on the Sublime, Translated with an Introduction by T. S. Dorsch, Penguin Books, London, 1977, slim paperback in the Penguin Classics series, 158pp, colour-illustrated card covers, vg. [92157] £3.00

Aristotle's, Politics, Translated by H. W. C. Jowett, With Introduction, Analysis and Index by H. W.,C. Davis, Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1926, small 8vo, 355pp, original cloth with blind-stamped border rules on boards, title gilt on gilt decorated spine, vg. [90785] £10.00

Arnold, The Revd Thomas Kerchever, (Rector of Lyndon, and Late Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge), The First Greek Book, On the plan of Henry's First Latin Book, (in a combination of Greek and English), Francis & John Rivington, London, 1851, small 8vo, viii,266pp, the title page a little dusty and a few pencil marks inside otherwise text pages clean, new endpapers and restored boards, title gilt on spine, good. [92996] £15.00

Arnot, Peter D, An Introduction to the Greek Theatre, with a foreword by H D F Kitto, Macmillan & Co, London, 1959, first edition, 8vo, xvi, 240pp, 8 photoplates, cloth boards, dw, vg+. [4926] £25.00

Arnott, Peter, Introduction to the Roman World, Sphere Books, London, 1972, large paperback, 317pp, 26 photographs on art paper, colour-illustrated card covers, vg. [91188] £6.00

Arnott, Peter D, An Introduction to the Greek Theatre, with a foreword by H D Kitto, The Macmillan Press, 1982, 8vo, XVI, 240pp, 8 illustrations, illustrated dw, publishers boards, vg. [4952] £10.00

Arnott, Peter D., An Introduction to the Greek Theatre, with a foreword by H. D. F. Kitto, London, Macmillan & Co., 1959, first edition, 8vo, xvi,240pp, 8 illustrations on art paper (6 views of Greek theatres, The Bacchanals performed at the Arts Theatre Cambridge, and Oedipus and Colonus performed at the Greek theatre at Bradfield College), original cloth, title gilt on spine, illustrated dw rubbed with small tears, the book itself vg. [90200] £20.00

Arnott, Peter D., An Introduction to the Greek World, London, Macmillan, 1967, 8vo, xi,238pp, 24 photoplates on art paper, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, illustrated dw intact but a little rubbed at top otherwise vg. [90549] £8.00

Arnott, Peter D., An Introduction to the Greek World, London, Macmillan, 1967, first edition, 8vo, xii,238pp, 23 photo-plates on art paper, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, illustrated dw with some tears, library stamp, the book itself vg. [1939] £16.00

Arnott, Peter D., The Ancient Theatre: An Original Random House Study on the History of Theatre, Random House, New York, 1971, 8vo, viii, 166pp, several illustrations, spine slightly faded, printed card covers, good. [7340] £12.00

Arrian, (Flavius Arrianus Xenophon, to give him his full name) on The Campaigns of Alexander, Translated by Aubrey de Selincourt, Revised with a new introduction and notes by J. R, Hamilton, Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1971, paperback in the Penguin Classics series, 429pp, Chronology of the Expedition, maps of Greece, Alexander's empire, and Asia Minor, card covers colour-illustrated by a detail from the Sarcophagus of the Amazons, near fine. [92472] £4.00

Arrian, The Campaigns of Alexander, Translated by Aubrey de Selincourt, Revised with a new introduction and notes by J. R. Hamilton, Penguin Books, London, 1971, paperback in the Penguin Classics series, 430pp, line map of Greece, a double-page one of Alexander's Empire, and one of Asia Minor, card covers with a colour detail from the Sarcophagus of the Amazons, faint 'reading' creases up spine otherwise vg+. [92666] £6.00

Arrianus, Flavius, The Life of Alexander The Great, Translated by Aubrey de Selincourt, Wood-engravings by Raymond Hawthorn, The Folio Society, London, 10 tinted wood cuts, tinted maps on endpapers, large 8vo, cloth boards, head of Alexander in silver on upper board, spine slightly dull but vg. [7557] £16.00

Assa, Janine, The Great Roman Ladies, translated by Anne Hollander, Grove Press, New York & Evergreen Books, London, 1960, first paperback edition, 191pp, 73 photo-illustrations, some silhouettes as tailpieces, double-page sketched hand-lettered map with decorations of the Itinerary of Germanicus and Agrippina, smaller hand drawn maps on the inside front and back covers, original illustrated card covers, vg. [730] £14.00

Asser's Life of King Alfred, Together with the Annals of Saint Neots, [body of text in Latin], Edited with Introduction and Commentary by William Henry Stevenson, A new impression with an article on recent work on Asser's Life of Alfred by Dorothy Whitelock, Oxford University Press & Sandpiper, 1998, 8vo, clii,386pp, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, dw, almost as new. [92420] £9.00

Asser's Life of King Alfred, Together with the Annals of Saint Neots, [body of text in Latin], Edited with Introduction and Commentary by William Henry Stevenson, A new impression with an article on recent work on Asser's Life of Alfred by Dorothy Whitelock, Oxford University Press & Sandpiper, 1998, 8vo, clii,386pp, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, dw, almost as new. [92420] £9.00

Attwater, Donald, St John Chrysostom, Pastor and Preacher, Harvill Press, London, 1959, x,192pp, frontispiece, maps on endpapers, publisher's boards, dw, vg. [5466] £18.00

Augustine, Saint, The Confessions of Saint Augustine, With an Introduction by Arthur Symons, The Walter Scott Publishing Co., London, small 8vo, xviii,297pp, the translation used in this book is that of Pusey, original cloth, blind-stamped decoration on upper board, title gilt on spine, near fine. [1901] £10.00

Aurelius, Liber de Caesaribus of Sextus Aurelius Victor, Translated with an Introduction and Commentary by H. W. Bird, Liverpool University Press, 1994, first edition, large paperback, xxx,228pp, card covers illustrated by a line drawing of a mounted soldier, fine. [92431] £11.00

[Aurelius], Marc-Aurelé, Pensées, Texte Etabli et Traduit par A. I. Trannoy, Préface d'Aime Puech, Paris, Société dâEdition Les Belles Lettres, 1953, small 8vo, lii,146pp, body of text in Greek, preface, introduction and notes in French, cartridge covers dusty,library bookplate and an engraved personal bookplate front free endpapers, inside vg. [1101] £14.00

Aurelius, Marcus, Matthew Arnold introduces the Thoughts of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus (born in 121 B.C., died in 80 B.C.), translated, with a Life of the Emperor and an Essay on his Philosophy, by George Long, as the fifth volume in the series of 'Books that marked Epochs', George Routledge & Sons, London, 1910, first edition, a small (175x110mm) thick volume, xxxviii,266pp, tinted endpapers, original cloth half-bound gilt-edged simulated parchment, title gilt on spine, the back-strip is dusty and marked with a small hole, another small worm-shape hole on the top edge of the front endpapers and continuing through to the Contents page, no other sign of trespass, the contents clean and good, top edge gilt. [92160] £7.00

Austin, R G, The Fourth Book of the Aeneid, A lecture delivered to the Virgil Society 1951, Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1951, small 8vo, 24pp, printed paper wraps. [4958] £5.00

Averrois, Commentariorum in Aristotelem, Volumen IV: de Generatione et Corruptione, Ediderunt Henricus Austryn Wolfson, David Baneth, Franciscus Howard Fobes, (in Latin text throughout), Published by The Mediaeval Society of America, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1956, large format (2673x190xx), xliv,216pp, original cloth, title gilt on spine, signature on title page otherwise vg+. [92108] £50.00

Averrois, Commentariorum in Aristotelem, Volumen VII: Librorum qui Parva Naturalia Vocantur, Ediderunt Henricus Austryn Wolfson, David Baneth, Franciscus Howard Fobes, (in Latin text throughout), Published by The Mediaeval Society of America, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1949, large format (2673x190xx), xxxiv,276pp, original cloth, title gilt on spine, signature on title page otherwise vg+. [92109] £60.00

Babrius and Phaedrus, On the Aesopic Fable of Antiquity, Nature and the Origin of Fable, etc., In Greek with a substantial Introduction and (facing page-by-page) an English Translation by the editor Ben Edwin Perry, published by Harvard University Press, Massachusetts, USA , and London, England, for the Loeb Classical Library, 1990, small 8vo, cii,634pp, original green cloth boards, title with greek-key bands gilt on spine and the Loeb monogram gilt on upper board, green dw with a small roundel, almost as new. [92976] £11.00

Bacon, Edward, Digging for History, A Survey of the Recent World, Archaeological Discoveries 1945-1959, London, Adam and Charles Black, large 8vo, 58 plates and reconstruction drawings with wide margins, one folding map, original cloth, dw, vg. [52] £18.00

Baddeley, St Clair, and Lina Duff Gordon, Rome and Its Story, Illustrated by Aubrey Waterfield, London, J. M. Dent & Co., and The Macmillan Co., New York, 1904, first edition, large heavy format (230x170mm with a 50mm spine), xv,384pp, title page printed red and black, colour frontis (with tissue guard), 48 other full-colour paintings, and 31 black and white reproductions of paintings and sculptures, all printed single-sided on art paper, 67 line drawings in text, a few maps and plans including a folding perspective view of Rome in the first half of the fifteenth century copied from an engraving by S. Munster, the text pages smooth heavy-quality paper, fore-edge with natural deckle (spotted but encroaching on margin lightly on only about 20 pages and affecting only the blank reverse of a few of the paintings), original bevelled-edge cloth boards with the top corners 'curved' rather than bruised, the elaborate gilt spine faded with one small scuff-mark in the gilt, the upper board cloth bright and stamped all over gilt with title and Roman eagle predominant in a ground of laurel leaves holding small illustrations in roundels, top edge gilt. [91263] £40.00

Badian, Ernst, and others, Greek Historiography, [The achievements and the problems of Greek historiography from archaic times to Imperial Rome.]. Essays by eight distinguished scholars, edited by Simon Hornblower. Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1996, first paperback edition, xxii,286pp, card covers, slightly creased top corner at the front otherwise near fine. [92434] £16.00

Badian, Ernst, and others, Greek Historiography, [The achievements and the problems of Greek historiography from archaic times to Imperial Rome.]. Essays by eight distinguished scholars, edited by Simon Hornblower. Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1996, first paperback edition, xxii,286pp, card covers, slightly creased top corner at the front otherwise near fine. [92434] £16.00

Bagelis, Athanasopoulos, O Katoxos Tou Somatos, Enas Mythos, [Greek text throughout], Athens, Filippote, 1986, first edition, slim 8vo, 132pp, lightweight cartridge covers with integral flaps, with a Beardsley-style illustration on the front (and a few smaller drawings inside), unopened, gatherings uncut, vg+. [91189] £12.00

Bailey, Cyril, (editor), The Legacy of Rome, The Clarendon Press, Oxford, nd c1960, small 8vo, xiii,512pp, Essays by C. Foligno, Ernest Barker, H. Stuart Jones, G. H. Stevenson, F. de Zulueta, H. Last, Cyril Bailey, Charles Singer, J. W. Mackail, Henry Bradley, G McN Rushworth, G. Giovannoni, W. E. Heitland, With an Introduction by The Right Hon. A. A. Asquith, frontis with smaller illustration on reverse, 75 other illustrations, photo-plates and drawings in text, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, dw, almost as new. [53] £10.00

Bailey, Cyril, editor, The Mind of Rome, with contributions by C B, J Bell, J G Barrington-Ward, T F Higham, A N Bryan-Brown, H E Butler, M Platnaver, C Singer, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1926, 8vo, xi, 515pp, frontispiece and 36 plates, cloth boards, title gilt on spine, (slightly faded), device gilt on upper cover, covers but spotted in places, top and bottom of spine frayed and bumped, contents vg. [4928] £10.00

Bailey, S. K., Examination Papers in Latin, Macmillan & Co, London, 1962, 8vo, v, 87pp, printed card covers, overall vg. [7471] £3.00

Baldry, H. C., Ancient Greek Literature in its Living Context, London, Thames & Hudson, 1968, first edition, large paperback, 144pp, numerous illustrations in colour and black and white, colour-illustrated card covers a bit curled at corners but good. [90064] £8.00

Baldry, H. C., The Greek Tragic Theatre, in the Ancient Culture and Society series, London, Chatto & Windus, 1971, first edition paperback, vii,143pp, 6 photographs on art paper, a map of Fifth-century Athens, a sketch-plan of the 'Periclean' Theatre, colour-illustrated card covers, slight 'reading' crease up spine, vg. [90975] £8.00

Balme, M. G., Intellegenda: Comprehension Exercises in Latin Prose and Verse, Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1978, 8vo, xvi, 154pp, publisher's boards, ex lib, a fair working copy. [7513] £5.00

Balme, M. G., The Millionaire's Dinner Party, an adaptation of the Cena Trimalchionis of Petronius Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1983, small 8vo, 14 illustrations, illlustrated card covers, signs of wear generally but overall good. [7545] £5.00

Balme, M. G., and M. S. Warman, Aestimanda - Practical Criticism of Latin and Greek Poetry and Prose, (extracts selected in Latin and Greek text), Oxord University Press, 1965, first edition, paperback, 144pp, decorated card covers, good. [93083] £5.00

Balsdon, J. P. V. D., Julius Caesar and Rome, Pelican Books, London, 1971, paper back with illustrated card covers, 191pp, 2 maps, ex lib, showing signs of use but good. [4265] £4.00

Balsdon, J. P. V. D., Roman Women - Their History and Habits, The History Book Club, London, 1962, large 8vo, 351pp, frontis and 16 other photographs on art paper, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, illustrated dw, almost as new. [92685] £25.00

Balsdon, J. P. V. D., Rome: The Story of an Empire, Weidenfeld & Nicolson for World University Library, London, 1970, first edition, paperback, 256pp, frontis and 11 other full-page photographs, 35 three-quarter or half-page, 6 tinted maps and diagrams using a second colour, card covers illustrated by a detail from the Frieze of Praetorians, showing signs of wear and with a 'reading' crease up spine otherwise vg. [92617] £8.00

Bambrough, Renford, (editor), New Essays on Plato and Aristotle, London, Routledge and London, Kegan Paul, 1979, 8vo, viii,176pp, publisher's boards, dw, vg. [57] £18.00

Bambrough, Renford, (editor), New Essays on Plato and Aristotle, contributors, including Bambrough himself, G. E. M. Anscombe, G. E. L. Owen, J. L. Ackrill, Gilbert Ryle, R. M. Hare, Gregory Vlastos, D. M. MacKinnon, London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965, first edition, viii,176pp, original cloth, title gilt on spine, plain printed dw a little frayed at the top, lightly bruised bottom corner of upper board otherwise vg, ex-lib. [2027] £15.00

Bansham, A. L., The Wonder that was India: A Survey of the History and Culture of the Indian sub-continent before the coming of the Muslims, Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1967, 3rd edition revised, xxiii, 572pp, large 8vo, numerous photoplates and illustrations, 1 colour frontispiece, maps on endpapers, cloth boards, title gilt on spine (bright), vg. [7310] £30.00

Barefoot, Brian, The English Road to Rome, [British men and women who visited Rome from C7 on], Images, 1993, first edition, 8vo, 255pp, 9 illustrations, 4 maps, publisher's boards, dw, new. [71169] £18.00

Barker, Ernest, Greek Political Theory, 1964, Methuen & Co, London, octavo size, illustrated card wrappers, text very clean, wrappers good. [71272] £12.00

Barker, Ernest, Greek Political Theory, Plato and His Predecessors, London, Methuen & Co., 1918, first edition, xiii,405pp, 8vo, original cloth, title blocked on upper cover with gilt device, slightly shaken, edges spotted not encroaching on margins, ex St David's College, Lampeter, with two library stamps not affecting text, overall vg. [60] £25.00

Barker, Ernest, Greek Political Theory - Plato and his Predecessors, [On the grounds that logic would be nice for a change, Plato for our next Prime Minister!], London, Methuen & Co., 1925, thick 8vo, xiii,403pp, original cloth only very slightly rubbed top and bottom of spine and corners, title gilt on spine and blind-stamped on upper board. [91283] £25.00

Barker, Sir Ernest, The Political Thought of Plato and Aristotle, Dover Publications, New York, 1959, 8vo, xxii, 559pp, printed card covers, g. [4893] £12.00

Barlow, Shirley A., The Imagery of Euripides - A Study in the dramatic use of pictorial language, (numerous extracts in Greek with translations following), Methuen & Co., London, 1971, first edition, paperback, xii,169pp, card covers with an illustration from an Athenian cup of a really tough maenad who has just slain another cheetah for the skin to drape about herself, a vg scholarly work. [92952] £14.00

Barr, Stringfellow, The Will of Zeus, A History of Greece from the Origins of Hellenic Culture to the Death of Alexander, J. B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia 1961, first edition, 8vo, original cloth, maps on endpapers, 8 others, 31 plates, dw slightly torn, vg. [61] £22.00

Barr, Stringfellow, The Will of Zeus - A History of Greece from the Origins of Hellenic Culture to the Death of Alexander, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1962, first British edition, large thick 8vo, xvi,496pp + a section of maps on tinted paper + 31 photographs on art paper, tinted endpapers with a map of Western Greece on those at the front and one of Mainland Greece and Greece-in-Asia on those at the back, original cloth, title gilt on spine, vg+. [92783] £22.00

Barrett, Anthony A., Caligula - The Corruption of Power, Guild Publishing, by arrangement with B. T. Batsford, London, 1989, large 8vo, xxvi,334pp, 12 photographs on art paper, 6 stemmata, 7 maps and plans, tinted endpapers, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, dw with bust of Caligula missing the end of his nose (syphilis or cocaine - it's hard to tell), almost as new. [93147] £20.00

Barrett, Anthony A., Caligula - The Corruption of Power, London, B. T. Batsford, 1990, 8vo, xxvi,334pp, 31 photo-illustrations, 7 maps and plans, 6 stemmata, publisher's boards, tinted endpapers, dw, fine. [62] £25.00

Barron, John, Greek Sculpture, [covers the Early Archaic Period c.660-580BC to Hellenistic Virtuosity c.300-150BC], Studio Vista, London, and E. P. Dutton & Co., New York, 1965. first edition, paperback, 160pp, over 150 photographs on art paper, illustrated card covers, small creases at corners and a light 'reading' crease in front of the spine, inside vg. [91187] £7.00

Barrow, R. H., A Selection of Latin Inscriptions, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1934, small 8vo, viii,91pp, original cloth, (ex-lib), vg. first edition, 8vo, xvi,371pp, frontis (with tissue guard) and 27 other plates (one detached) printed on art paper, decorative engraved headpiece to each chapter, some tailpieces, 3 folding maps, original cloth, quarter-morocco, faded gilt spine frayed with bit missing at top, corners slightly rubbed, gilt rules and device on upper board, second front free endpaper with sellotape discoloured and corrupt with age otherwise vg, (ex-lib). [1278] £6.00

Barrow, R. H., A Selection of Latin Inscriptions, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1934, first edition, small slim 8vo, vi,91pp, in Latin, with an occasional sentence in Greek, with notes and references in English, frontis photographs of a Roman inscription, original cloth, attractive library bookplate and signature, vg. [1035] £9.00

Barrow, R. H., Plutarch and his Times, London, Chatto & Windus, 1967, first edition, 8vo, xv,203pp, map of Central Greece, Plutarch's family tree, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, two-colour dw, vg+. [90059] £25.00

Barrow, Robin, Greek and Roman Education, London, Macmillan Education, 1976, first edition, paperback, 88pp, a map of the Mediterranean area and 25 photographs, illustrated card covers colour-rubbed all edges and up and down spine but inside vg, ex-lib. [1110] £6.00

Bates, E. Stuart, Modern Translation, Oxford University Press, 1936, small 8vo size, 162pp, original cloth, dw (spine spotted), vg. [63] £8.00

Baulddry, Michaele, Manuale Sacrarum Cæremoniarum, Ivxta Ritums Romanæ Ecclesiæ, Apud Paulum Belleonium, Venetiis, 1673, 8vo, xviii,460pp, title page, with decoration, printed red and black, decorative initial capitals and engravings at chapter heads, some tail-pieces, 2 full-page engravings, a 2pp chanting score printed red and black, a folded Tabla Perpetua also printed red and black, contemporary full vellum very dusty and spine browned, easily-repaired split over top of front spine fold but little other sign of wear, cut edges marbled, some pages in the preliminaries faintly browned and/or dusty, and a few ghostly-faint spots elsewhere but text remarkably clean, here and there a mark drawing attention to a paragraph, two or three small notes in margins and a note on the back free endpaper, inside back cover showing the economies practised by printers/ binders in those days, but vg. [143] £160.00

Bausani, Alessandro, The Persians - from the earliest days to the twentieth century, Elek Books, London, 1971, first edition of this translation from the Italian, 204pp, 14 photographs on art paper, a map of Ancient Iran under Darius and Alexander the Great, one of Persia under the Seljuks, and one of Persian under the Safavids and their successors, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, dw illustrated by a wrap-around early map of Imperii Percici, near fine. [92101] £16.00

Beard, Henry, Latin for Even More Occasions (Lingua Latina Multo Pluribus Occasionibus), [How to lose friends and antagonize people: hundreds of everyday English expressions rendered into grammatically accurate, idiomatically correct classical Latin], London, Harper-Collins, 1992, 8vo, xiii,96pp, each section headed by its own illustrated 'title' page, Roman figures in a classical setting with the bubbles coming out of their mouths containing Latin that is anything but classical, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, illustrated dw, fine. [90923] £8.00

Beard, Henry, Lingua Latina Multo Pluribus Occasionibus, Harper Collins, London, 1992, 8vo, 96pp, publisher's boards, dw, fine. [5211] £9.00

Beard, Henry, Lingua Latina Occasionibus Omnibus, Henricus Barbatus Scripsit, Harper Collins, London, 1993, 8vo, 91pp, publisher's boards, dw, fine. [5201] £10.00

Beare, William, Latin Verse and European Song - A study in Accent and Rhythm, London, Methuen & Co., 1957, first edition, 8vo, 296pp, original cloth, title and decorative rules gilt on spine, library bookplate, etc., and stains from removed tape inside covers else vg. [1065] £20.00

Becker, Professor, Claricles or Illustrations of the Private Life of the Ancient Greeks, with Notes and Excursuses, Translated from the German by the Rev. Frederick Metcalfe, [with extracts in Greek and Latin], London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1882, small thick 8vo, xxi,512pp, with a number of line drawings taken from vases, etc., full-morocco bevelled-edge boards with inner edges lined with decorative gilt borders, both boards with gilt escutcheon in blind-stamped border rules, title and two motifs gilt on spine, leather scuffed over spine bands and a little in some compartments, all edges [bright] gilt, vg. [91236] £40.00

Becker, Professor W. A., Gallus or Roman Scenes of the Time of Augustus, with Notes and Excursuses illustrative of the Manners and Customs of the Romans, Translated from the German by the Rev. Frederick Metcalfe, [with extracts in Latin], London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1882, small thick 8vo, xxi,535pp, with a number of line drawings in text, full-morocco bevelled-edge boards with inner edges lined with decorative gilt borders, both boards with gilt escutcheon in blind-stamped border rules, title and two motifs gilt on spine, leather scuffed over spine bands and a little in some compartments, very slight rubbing some edges, all cut edges [bright] gilt, [I don't think sellotape was invented 100 years ago but at some stage in the life of this book its covers were protected by something held on by sellotape which has disintegrated with age leaving brown stains on the endpapers], vg. [91237] £40.00

Becker, W. A., Gallus or Roman Scenes of the Time of Augustus, with notes and excursuses illustrative of the manners and customs of the Romans, translated by Rev. Frederick Metcalfe, Longmans Green & Co, London, 1895, thick 8vo, 535pp, cloth boards, spine slightly faded, top and bottom of spine slightly frayed, spotting to front first leaves and browning to the catalogue at the back of the book, overall good. [7476] £18.00

[Bede], A History of the English Church and People, A new translation by Leo Sherley-Price, Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1955, first edition of this translation, small paperback in the Penguin Classics series, 341pp, very browned cut edges and shadowed in margins, card covers rubbed all edges and dusty/shadowed, poor. [91166] £3.00

Beeton's Classical Dictionary - A Cyclopaedia of Greek and Roman Biography, Geography, Mythology and Antiquities, London, Ward, Lock & Co., circa 1890, small 8vo, iv,254pp + 28pp publisher's list + advertisements on endpapers (one very browned), original cloth with the full title (as above) elaborately black on upper board, a little rubbed top and bottom of spine, scratched on upper board, but overall good. [90100] £10.00

Bell, J., The Lost Venus of Knidos, and an attempt at her reconstruction, [privately published, Kensington, 1888], pocketbook size, original cloth, good. Presentation copy signed by the author with two pasted-down contemporary photographs, four bound-in handwritten pages by the author, two letters from the author to H. H. Armsteed. [67] £15.00

Bell, Patricia, E., Themes In Latin Literature: Amor et Amicitia 1989, Cambridge at the University Press, large 8vo, xvi, 63pp, illustrated card covers, ex lib, obvious signs of classroom use but a fair working copy. [7282] £5.00

Bell, Patricia, E., Themes in Latin Literature: Imperium et Civitas, a collection of Latin passages selected from history, poetry, speeches and letters with vocabulary, notes and questions, compiled and edited by P. E. Bell, Cambridge at the University Press, 1989, 8vo, xiv, 65pp, 2 illustrations, illustrated card covers, ex lib, good. [7531] £7.00

Benson, E. F., The Life of Alcibiades, London, Ernest Benn, 1928, first edition, xiv,324pp, a decorated double-page line map of Greece at the time of the Peloponnesian War, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, a little rubbed on extremities and corners slightly curved, very faint spotting on prelims and occasionally elsewhere, otherwise good. [90928] £30.00

Berkeley, George, The New Theory of Vision, and other writings, [first published in 1709], London, J. M. Dent & Sons, and E. P. Dutton & Co., New York, 1954, small 8vo in the Everyman's Library series on Theology and Philosophy, xxiv,303pp. original cloth, title gilt on spine, dw very worn, book itself good. [90541] £5.00

Bernal, Martin, Black Athena, The Afroasiatic Roots of Classical Civilization, Vol I: the Fabrication of Ancient Greece, 1785-1985, Free Association Books, London, 1987, thick 8vo, xxxii, 575pp, 6 maps, 2 charts, printed card covers, vg. [4876] £20.00

Bernal, Martin, Black Athena - The Afroasiatic Roots of Classical Civilization, Volume I: The Fabrication of Ancient Greece 1785-1985, London, Free Association Books, 1987, first edition, large thick paperback, xxxii,575pp, maps and diffusion routes drawn by Swanston Graphics, language tables, black endpapers, card covers [90891] £20.00

Bernstein, Richard J., Praxis and Action, Duckworth, London, 1972, first UK edition, 8vo, xv,344pp, the author begins by analysing the meaning of 'praxis' in Greek, particularly its quasi-technical meaning in Aristotle, and goes on to assess the different uses of the words praxis and 'action' by later philosophers, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, dw, library bookplate otherwise as new. [2007] £25.00

Berresford Ellis, Peter, Celt and Greek - Celts in the Hellenic World, London, Constable, 1977, first edition, 285pp, 20 photographs on art paper, maps, publisher's boards, title silver on spine, colour-illustrated dw, near fine. [90893] £25.00

Bibby, Geoffrey, Four Thousand Years Ago - A Panorama of Life in the Second Millennium B.C., Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1965, thick paperback, 441pp, 30 photographs on art paper, line drawings in text, very shaded around edges of pages, card covers rubbed and both corners on front creased, reading copy only. [91216] £4.00

Bibby, Geoffrey, Looking for Dilmun, [Four thousand years ago the 'lost civilization' of Dilmun dominated the trade routes to the Indies. The author's search for it took him to Bahrain - a little island in the Persian Gulf with perhaps two oil wells, which he had visited shortly after the Second World War - and when asked what could interest an archaeologist there replied: The largest prehistoric cemetery in the world], Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1984, this edition with a new preface, large thick paperback, 46 photographs on art paper, drawings, other figures, and maps in text, card covers illustrated by a colour photograph of, stretching to the horizon, one of the major moundfields - every mound the work of man and every mound covering a stone-built burial chamber, vg+. [92625] £10.00

Bibby, Geoffrey, Looking for Dilmun, [Four-thousand years ago the 'lost civilization' of Dilmun dominated the route to the Indies. When asked what could interest an archaeologist in Bahrain - a little island in the Persian Gulf with perhaps two oil wells - the author replied: "The largest prehistoric cemetery in the world."], Collins, London, 1970, first edition, xv,383,viiipp, 32 photographs on art paper, 41 drawings in text, 9 maps, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, vg. [92138] £16.00

Biblia Sacra, Librum Genesis, Iuxta Latinam Vulgatam Versionem ad codicum fidem, Iussu PII PP. XI, cura et studio Monachorum Sancti Benedicti Commissionis Pontificiae a Pio PP, X Institutae Sodalium, Praeside Aidano Gasquet S R E Cardinale edita, Librum Genesis ex interpretatione Sancti Hieronymi, cum prologis variisque capitulorum seriebus adiectis prolegomenis, recensuit D Henricus Quentin, Romae, Typis Polyglottis Vaticanis, 1926, 4to, xlviii,427pp, printed card covers, cover and front free endpaper slightly stained. [763] £35.00

Bigg, Charles, The Church's Task under the Roman Empire, four lectures with preface, notes and an excurses, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1905, 8vo, xv,136pp, cloth boards, spine faded, nick on lower edge of front cover, good. [5148] £16.00

Bigg, Charles, D. D. The Church's Task under the Roman Empire 1905, Clarendon Press, Oxford xv, 136pp, large 8vo, cloth boards, conrners rubbed, small nick in lower edge of upper board, one or two pages creased on corners, otherwise good. [71273] £16.00

Birley, Anthony, Lives of the Later Caesars - The first part of the Augustan History, with newly compiled Lives of Nerva and Trajan, Translated and Introduced by Anthony Birley, [who, as Gibbon did before him, suggests that much in the Augustan History might be bogus], Middlesex, England, Penguin Books, 1976, first edition of this translation, thick paperback, 336pp, 2 maps, card covers with a colour illustration of Septimius Severus and his family from an AD199 wood tondo, edges rubbed otherwise good. [91160] £5.00

Birley, Anthony, The People of Roman Britain, London, B. T. Batsford, 1979, first edition, 8vo, 224pp, covering high officials, equestrian officers, centurions, legionaries, veterans, British soldiers in the Roman army, people of the frontier, merchants, craftsmen, slaves and freedmen, etc., frontis of a tombstone on Hadrian's Wall, 29 other illustrations, original cloth, illustrated dw, almost as new. [1058] £20.00

Birley, Eric, Corbridge - Roman Station (Corstopitum), Northumberland, (An official guidebook to this ancient monument, the author Professor of Romano-British History and Archaeology in the University of Durham), Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1970, a slim booklet (i.e., stapled into covers), 32pp, art paper throughout, 6 photographs of the site, bound in at the back a large folded plan, card covers decorated by a sketch of the Corbridge lion, vg. [92949] £3.00

Birley, Robin, Vindolanda - A Roman frontier post on Hadrian's Wall, London, Thames & Hudson, 1977, large 8vo, 184pp, 15 colour and 84 monochrome plates, 45 line drawings, original illustrated card covers, good. [69] £10.00

Blackie, John Stuart, Horae Hellenicae: Essays and Discussions on some important points of Greek Philology and Antiquity, London, Macmillan 1874, first collected edition of papers originally published in the Transactions of Learned Societies and Phililogical Reviews [The Theology of Homer, The Prometheus Bound of Aeschylus, Philological Genius and Character of the Neo-Hellenic Dialect of the Greek Tongue, Scientific Interpretation of Popular Myths, The Sophists of the Fifth Century BC, Pre-Socratic Philosophy, and so on], 394pp, endpapers a little browned, original cloth blind-stamped on both boards, inside hinges a little weak, title gilt on spine, rubbed top and bottom of spine otherwise vg. [70] £35.00

Blackman, D. J., Archaeological Reports for 1996-1997, number 43, Published by the Council of the Society and the British School of Athens, 1997, 4to, 143pp, numerous b/w and photo-illustrations throughout, illustrated card covers, vg. [7301] £10.00

Blackman, D. J., J. Baker, N. Hardwick, and Louise Steel, Archaeological Reports for 1997-1998, number 44, Published by the Council of the Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies, 1998, 4to, 149pp, numerous b/w and photo illustrations illustrated card covers, vg, [7302] £10.00

Blackman, David and Stephen Mitchell, Archaeological Reports for 1998-1999, number 45, Publshed by the Council of the Society, 1999, 4to, 192pp, numerous b/w and photo-illustrations throughout, illustrated card covers, vg. [7300] £10.00

Bloch, Raymomd, The Origins of Rome, Translated from the French by Margaret Shenfield, London, Thames & Hudson, 1966, 8vo, 212pp, 60 photographs printed separately on art paper, 17 line drawings in text, 5 maps, original cloth, title gilt on spine, publisher's logo gilt on upper board, illustrated dw, ex-lib, vg+. [1080] £20.00

Blond, Anthony, Blond's Roman Emperors, London, Quartet Books, 1995, 8vo, xxi,210pp, 13 photographs on art paper, including stills from films, [The Sunday Telegraph writes: "This is the sort of book that gives ancient history a good name..." My grandmother would have said: "Don't let your mother read this!"], publisher's boards, title silver on spine, dw illustrated in colour with a nice vulgar sketch by Willie Rushton, vg. [90892] £16.00

Blum, Alan F., (Professor of Sociology, York University, Ontario). Socrates, The Original and its Images, London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978, first edition, 8vo, 227pp, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine. dw, fine. [90492] £20.00

Boardman, Griffin & Murray, (editors), The Oxford History of the Classical World, with essays by 30 contributors chronologically arranged, The Softback Preview in association with Oxford University Press, 1993, large heavy 4to, ix,882pp, + 20pp of full-page colour photographs on art paper, numerous black and white, 10 maps, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, colour-illustrated dw, almost as new. [5107] £20.00

Boardman, Griffin & Murray, (editors), The Oxford History of the Classical World, with essays by 30 contributors chronologically arranged, Oxford University Press, 1992, large heavy 4to, ix,882pp, + 20pp of full-page colour photographs on art paper, numerous black and white, 10 maps, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, colour-illustrated dw, almost as new. [2081] £22.00

Boardman, John, Athenian Black Figure Vases, a handbook, Thames and Hudson, 1974, 8vo, 252pp, 383 illustrations, illustrated card covers, contents loose, a working copy only. [4880] £6.00

Boardman, John, Athenian Black Figure Vases - a handbook, London, Thames & Hudson, 1993, large paperback, 252pp, very well illustrated with 383 examples, towards the back the head margin has been affected by damp, not discolouring or interfering with text but leaving the cut edge a little wavy, coloured-illustrated card covers, slight crease top front corner otherwise vg. [92766] £9.00

Boardman, John, Pre-Classical from Crete to Archaic Greece, Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1967, first paperback edition, 186pp, double-page title with illustration, 50 full-page photoplates and smaller ones on nearly every other page, colour-illustrated card covers. [90130] £8.00

Boardman, John, Pre-Classical from Crete to Archaic Greece, London, Pelican Books, 1978, paperback, 186pp, a pre-classical map, numerous black and white photo-illustrations, colour-illustrated card covers with signs of removal of small label, good. [90744] £8.00

Boardman, John, The Greeks Overseas, [gives the nature of the evidence - archaeological and literary - and covers the Eastern Adventure, Greeks in Egypt, colonizing Italy, Sicily, and the West, The North and the Black Sea], Middlesex, England, Penguin Books, 1963, paperback, 288pp, 57 photographs on art paper, line drawings and other figures and maps in text, pages shaded around edges, illustrated card covers, vg. [91097] £5.00

Boardman, John, M. A. Brown, and T. G. E. Powell, (editors), The European Community in Later Prehistory, Studies in honour of C. E. C. Hawkes, London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971, first edition, quarto, xv,294pp, 38 photo-illustrations, numerous line illustrations, publisher's boards, good, dw.The collection consists of a closely-knit group of studies, and includes contributions from continental scholars. The topics covered range from Kaineus (Caeneus): a further link between the Mycenaean and Greek Worlds, through The Maldalgesheim Masters to Firedogs in Iron Age Britain and beyond. Includes a bibliography of the published works of C. F. C. Hawkes. [71] £25.00

Boissier, Gaston, La Fin du Paganisme, Etude sur les Dernier Luttes Religieuses en Occident au Quatrieme Siecle, (in two volumes, French text throughout), Livre Premier: La Victoire de Christianisme, Livre Second: La Poesie Latine Chretienne, Paris, Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1894, smallish 8vo, 394;452pp, in both volumes the pages faintly age-shaded around edges and the free endpapers browned, in Vol. I spotting, with some nasty blotches in some head and foot margins, mainly confined to first 20 pages and not intruding on text, original linen-weave cloth, title gilt on [faded] spines, the spine of Vol. II slightly scored and marked at top otherwise a neat set, the personal bookplate of one R. M. Rattenbury inside front covers. [92649] £25.00

Boissier, Gaston, La Religion Romaine, d'Auguste aux Antonins, (the two volumes in one), Livre Premier: Pendant le Siecle d'Auguste, Livre Second: La Religion Apres Auguste, (French text throughout), Paris, Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1892, smallish thick 8vo with a 60mm-wide spine, xiv,403;412pp, pages faintly age-shaded around edges, tinted endpapers and all edges tinted, original cloth 'morocco-stamped', a little rubbed top and bottom of spine, title gilt on spine, the excessively wide spine has done its damage splitting both inside hinges and leaving the book with a wobble, text pages good. [92648] £25.00

Boissier, Gaston, Rome and Pompeii - Archaeological Rambles, translated by D. Havelock Fisher, London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1905, 8vo, xi,435pp, 8 plans (some folding), original cloth, slight spotting on edges, upper board slightly bowed but otherwise good. [74] £16.00

Bonavia-Hunt, Noel A., Horace the Minstrel - A Practical and Aesthetic Study of his Aeolic Verse, Wirh a Foreword by the Rt Hon Quintin Hogg, QC, MP, The Roundwood Press, Kineton, Warwickshire, 1969, first edition, 8vo, xvii,268pp, title page with decorative border, 7 small sketches, in the chapters on Horace's Aeolic verse-forms, and whether or not he wrote most of his odes to be sung, and to be sung to music composed by himself, basic statistics and formulae, in the second half 'everyone' (Dr Samuel Johnson, Pope Urban VIII, Byron, Heine, Wm Cowper, Herrick, Robert Burns, etc,) joins in, their verses translated into Horatian-style Latin verse from the original English, Greek, German, Polish, Persian, etc., on facing pages, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, decorative dw, near fine. [2156] £18.00

Bonnard, André, Civilisation Greque, nd c1950 4to, 352pp, 36 illustrations, card covers surrounded by an illustrated dw (dw defective) otherwise book good. [4868] £7.00

Bonnard, André, Greek Civilisation from the Iliad to the Parthenon, Translated by A. Lytton Sells, London, George Allen & Unwin, 1957, first edition, 4to size, 199pp, 32 plates, cloth boards, dw (torn and creased), book itself vg. [5455] £18.00

Bonnard, André, Greek Civilization from Euripides to Alexandria, Translated by R. C. Knight, London, George Allen & Unwin, 1962, large 8vo, 288pp, 32 photoplates, original cloth, dw, vg. [77] £20.00

Bonnard, Andre, Greek Civilization from the Antigone to Socrates, Translated by A. Lytton Sells, London, George Allen & Unwin, 1959, first English edition, large 8vo, 248pp, 32 illustrations, original cloth, dw slightly frayed, good. [78] £20.00

Bonnard, Andre, Greek Civilization from the Iliad to the Parthenon, George Allen & Unwin, London, 1957, first English edition, large 8vo, 199pp, 32 plates, cloth boards, near fine. [4904] £20.00

Bonnard, Andre, Greek Civilization - From the Iliad to the Parthenon, (translated from La Civilisation Grecque), London, George Allen & Unwin, 1962, large 8vo, 199pp, 33 illustrations, original cloth, title silver on spine, illustrated dw, ex-lib, dustwrapper badly torn, the book itself good+. [1368] £15.00

Bonnard, Andre, Greek Civilization, Vol. I: From the Iliad to the Parthenon, Vol. II: From the Antigone to Socrates, Vol. III: From Euripides to Alexandria, (the first two volumes translated from the French by A. Lytton Sells, the third by R. C. Knight), The Macmillan Company, New York, 1962, large 8vo, 248;197;288pp, a total of 100 photo-illustrations on mat-art paper, uniformly bound in handsome indigo cloth with title silver on spine, the dustwrappers also are uniform to the extent that the title is stripped out white on a grey ground on spines and upper boards, each has a different illustration stripped out white on the front, now protected by a removable transparent sleeve, each dw is slightly rubbed top and bottom of spine and one has a scratch mark and some scuffing on the front, altogether a nice-looking nice set. [91451] £40.00

Bonner, Stanley F., Education in Ancient Rome - From the elder Cato to the younger Pliny, Berkeley, University of California Press, 1977, first edition large paperback, xii,404pp, frontis and 24 other illustrations illustrated card covers, near fine. [90779] £16.00

Bono, Edward de, The Five-Day Course in Thinking - Introducing the L game, Harmondsworth, Pelican Books, 1969, paperback, 160pp, with figures in text illustrating Insight Thinking, Sequential Thinking and Strategic Thinking, the card to cut up and use to play the L game still intact, card covers, good. [90218] £5.00

Bonomi, Joseph, Nineveh and its Palaces - The Discoveries of Botta and Layard applied to the Elucidation of Holy Writ, Published by The Office of the Illustrated London Library, London, 1852, first edition, xx,402pp, frontis engraving of one of the Lions of Nineveh being moved to the New room at the British Museum, 19th February 1852, small engraving on title page, with other fine engravings as chapter heads and tailpieces and elsewhere, with line drawings and plans, a total 236 illustrations, in some sections the ink has set off on the facing page but too lightly to interfere with text, a map of Nineveh and the Surrounding Country and a smaller one of The Assyrian Empire, endpapers with an all-over pattern, quarter library morocco with impressed cloth boards, very slightly rubbed edges of spine and corners, title gilt on spine, also gilt on spine the acquisition number of The Belfast Library and Society for Promoting Knowledge (established 1788) the elegant bookplate of which appears inside front cover, the patterned and plain endpapers are browned around the edges but, apart from the light set-off in parts, the text pages are clean and very good for a book 150 years old. [92100] £50.00

Borooah, Anundoram, Bhavabhuti and His Place in Sanskrit Literature, Khetromohan Mukherjka, Calcutta, and Trubner & Co., London, 1878, first edition, 65pp, extracts in Sanskrit text, commentary in English, although with sewn gatherings this is a real paperback, the title page just repeated and put in a decorative border to form the cover. [1878] £15.00

Bosanquet, Bernard, A History of Aesthetic, London, George Allen & Unwin, 1956, 8vo, xxiii,502pp, original cloth, dw (spine dulled), good. [79] £15.00

Bossert, H. Th., The Art of Ancient Crete, from the earliest times to the Iron Age, London, Zwemmer, 1937, large 8vo, 44pp text including maps, plans and sketches, plus a further 304pp of photoplates (572 illustrations in all), original cloth slightly stained and slightly shaken, text very clean, reasonable copy. [80] £25.00

Bouquet, A. C., Everyday Life in New Testament Times, Illustrated from drawings by Majorie Quennell, [to most readers the main surprise in this book will be how much a part Palestine was of the Roman Empire, and how greatly this relationship influenced everyday life in New Testament times], London, B. T. Batsford, 1953, first edition, xix,236pp, frontis by J. J. Tissot, and 23 other plates on art paper, numerous line drawings in text, slight spotting front free endpaper, owner's inscription on front free endpaper, original cloth, title gilt on spine, dw with colour reproduction of a painting, torn and creased top and bottom of spine and now protected by a transparent removable film, good. [90841] £15.00

Bourgade, M. L'Abbé F., Toisin d'Or de la Lange Phénicienne, Paris, Librarie de Benjamin Duprat, 1852, folio size 360x230mm, iv,24pp plus 38 plates, starting with Bourgade's dedication, 'A Son Altesse Achmet Bey, Souverain des Etats de Tunisia', the introduction and text of this paper in French, inscriptions in Hebrew characters with on one side the translation in French and on the other in Latin, starting with the Alphabet de la Lange Phénicienne, tipped-in line drawings reproducing fragments (sometimes with illustrations, and most all from Tunisia) carrying Phoenician inscriptions, mainly folded, some very large, paper covers grubby and very tatty around the edges with bits missing from the back cover, strengthened with a back strip which now has one small tear and is very marked and grubby, inside the edges browned and sometimes dusty, some pages with ghostly-faint spots not encroaching on text. [83] £50.00

Bourgey, Louis, Observation et Experience Chez Aristote, Paris, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1955, first edition, large 8vo, 161pp, original printed card covers, vg. [81] £10.00

Bowder, Diana, (editor), Who Was Who in the Greek World, 776 BC - 30 BC, (12 learned contributors). Oxford, Phaidon, 1982, first edition, large format (270x205mm), 239pp, Chronological Table, 5 stemmata, 6 maps, lavishly illustrated, original cloth, title gilt on spine, colour-illustrated dw, fine. [91026] £20.00

Bowen, Elizabeth, A Time in Rome, Longmans, London, 1960, first edition, 8vo, 169pp, title page printed red and black, a double-page plan of Rome, a plan of the Forum and one of Sistine Rome, tinted endpapers, publisher's boards, top corners slightly brised, title gilt on spine, near fine. [92682] £15.00

Bowra, C. M., Early Greek Elegists, W. Heffer, Cambridge, 1960, [originally published by Harvard University Press in the Martin Classical Lectures series 1935 and photographically reprinted by permission], small 8vo, 208pp, original cloth, title gilt on spine, dw intact but lightly spotted, a few spots on cut edges not encroaching on margins, library stamp front free endpaper, vg+. [915] £15.00

Bowra, C. M., Homer, Duckworth, London, 8vo, ix,191pp, 39 photo illustrations, cloth boards, dw, vg. [7556] £20.00

Bowra, C. M., Landmarks in Greek Literature, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1965, uncorrected proof copy of a book to be published in 1965, 8vo, xi,275pp, 56 photo-plates on art paper, on lighter-quality paper than book stock some few of the leaves are dog-eared, the proofing-quality colour-printed card covers are rubbed over hinges with a two-inch tear at the bottom, text pages clean and good, ex-lib. [1953] £12.00

Bowra, C. M., Periclean Athens, London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971, first edition, 8vo, ix,303pp, double-page map of Greece at the beginning of the Peloponnesian War, original cloth, title gilt on spine, ex-lib, vg. [1104] £20.00

Bowra, C. M., Sophoclean Tragedy, with a few small extracts in Greek, Oxford University Press, 1970, large paperback, vi,384pp, illustrated card covers, creased one corner and scuffed all edges, fair. [4625] £8.00

Bowra, C. M., The Greek Experience, A Mentor Book, New York, 1958, paperback, 223pp, illustrated card covers, 90 photo-illustrations, vg. [71191] £5.00

Bowra, C. M., The Greek Experience, A Mentor Book published by The New American Library, New York, 1962, paperback, 223pp, 90 illustrations, colour-illustrated card covers, vg. [731] £6.00

Bowra, C. M., The Greek Experience, London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985, 8vo, x,211pp, original illustrated card covers, vg. [84] £8.00

Bowra, C. M., The Greek Experience, London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1957, first edition, 8vo, xiv,211pp + a section of 66pp of photoplates on art paper, original cloth, title gilt on contrast-printed spine 'label', a little puckering in the cloth, overall good. [90084] £20.00

Bowra, C. M., The Home University Library of Modern Knowledge: Ancient Greek Literature, Thornton Butterworth Ltd, London, 1933, small 8vo, 255pp, cloth boards, spine dull, a very rough dw, browning to front and back endpapers, overall fair. [7333] £5.00

Bradford, Emile, The Year of Thermopylae, London, Macmillan, 1980, first edition, 255pp, maps of Greece and Sicily, Greece, Thermopylae, Himera, Salamis, Plataea, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, illustrated dw, vg+. [90887] £20.00

Bradford, Ernie, Ulysses Found, London, Readers Union, Hodder & Stoughton, 1964, first edition, 8vo, xvii,238pp, 10 photographs on art paper, on endpapers a map (stripped out white on tan) showing the route of Ulysses's voyage, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, a sketch of the Argo gilt-blocked on upper board, dw ragged all corners with a bit missing top of spine, the book itself vg. [90743] £14.00

Bradford, Ernle, The Sword and the Scimitar - The Saga of the Crusades, [said to be the saga of the most fanatical religious wars in world history, at the time of cataloguing it seems nothing changes], London, Victor Gollancz, 1974, first edition, 4to size, 240pp, double-page with Richard the Lion Heart unhorsing Saladin (from the Luttrell Psalter, c.1340) , 22 colour plates and numerous black and white, some few modern photographs but mainly illustrations from contemporary chronicles, books and MSS, endpaper illustration of Templar Knights fighting Saracens, original cloth, title gilt on spine and gilt device on upper board, dw with wrap-around colour illustration from a fourteenth-century MS of the massacre of Peter the Hermit's followers, almost as new. [91180] £25.00

Bradford, Ernle, The Year of Thermopylae, London, Macmillan, 1980, first edition, 255pp, paper-covered boards, library stamp on front free endpaper and traces of removed library label, dw. [86] £6.00

Bradley, G. G., Aid to Writing Latin Prose, with Exercises, Edited and arranged by T. L. Papillon, London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1905, small 8vo, x,317pp, original cloth a bit dull, title gilt on spine, a little rubbed all edges. [91467] £12.00

Bradley, Keith R., Slavery and Rebellion in the Roman World, 140-70BC, Indiana University Press and London, B. T. Batsford, 1989, first edition, 8vo, xiii,186pp, original cloth, dw. [89] £20.00

Brandon, S. G. F., (editor), Ancient Empires - from the Milestones of History series, Reader's Digest in association with Newsweek Books, New York, 1973, large 4to, 160pp, lavishly illustrated in full-colour, monochrome, and black and white, with tinted tables and maps, all well-displayed in Readerâs Digest's usual professional style, photo-illustrated endpapers, original cloth, title gilt on spine, colour-illustrated dw, as new. [859] £15.00

Branigan, Keith, The Catuvellauni, London, Alan Sutton, 1985, first edition, 8vo, xi,225pp, from the Peoples of Roman Britain series, 47 illustrations (from photographs, sketches of artifacts found, plans of villas, temples and settlements, maps of roads,etc.), publisher's boards, illustrated dw, library bookplate, fine. [1413] £18.00

Branigan, Keith, The Foundations of Palatial Crete, A Survey of Crete in the early Bronze Age, Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1970, first edition, 8vo, xvi,232pp, 47 16 plates, 47 text illustrations, publisher's boards, dw (spine dulled), vg. [4254] £28.00

Braymer, Marjorie, The Walls of Windy Troy - A biography of Heinrich Schliemann, [the exceptionally lucky "father of modern archaeology"], London, Victor Gollancz, 1962, first edition, 189pp, 12 photographs on art paper, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, illustrated dw very slightly rubbed at top of spine, now protected by a removable transparent sleeve, vg. [91234] £18.00

Breeze, David J., The Northern Frontiers of Roman Britain, London, BCA 1982, 8vo, 188pp, plates, maps, plans, publisher's boards, dw torn, good. [90] £10.00

Bridges, Matthew, The Roman Empire under Constantine the Great, London, C & J Rivington, 1828, 8vo, viii, 467pp, faint spotting, text good, original boards, corners worn, spine missing. [4827] £12.00

Bright, John, A History of Israel, [The Author, Professor of Hebrew at Union Theological Seminary, Richmond, Virginia, covers The Ancient Orient before 2000BC, Antecedents and Beginnings, Israel Under the Monarchy, Tragedy and Beyond, The Formative Period of Judaism, Judaism at the End of the Old Testament Period], SCM Press, London, 1964, large 8vo, 500pp + a section, with index, of 16 coloured historical maps, original cloth, title gilt on spine and Old Testament Library gilt on upper board, dw, fine+. [92911] £25.00

Brilliant, Richard, Roman Art from the Republic to Constantine, Readers Union, Newton Abbot by arrangement with Phaidon Press, 1974 large 8vo, 288pp, c300 photo illustrations, publisher's boards, dw, near fine. [4819] £18.00

Brion, Marcel, Pompeii and Herculaneum, The Glory and the Grief, London, BCA, 1976, 4to, 240pp, numerous illustrations throughout, illustrated endpapers, publisher's boards, dw, fine. [4626] £18.00

Brion, Marcel, Pompeii & Herculaneum, The Glory and the Grief, photographs by Edwin Smith, translated by John Rosenberg, Elek, London, 1976, 4to, 240pp, 132 black and white and colour illustrations, illustrated endpapers, publisher's boards, dw. [71116] £18.00

British Museum, Dictionary of the Ancient Near East, Edited by Piotr Bienkowski and Alan Millard, [From Achaemenids to Ziwiye, covering the whole area - Mesopotamia, the Levant, Anatolia and Arabia - from the earliest times until the Persian conquest of Babylon in 539], London, British Museum Press, 2000, first edition, large 8vo, x,342pp, art paper throughout, in two-column format, 350 illustrations from photographs and specially commissioned maps, plans of major sites and drawings of reconstructured buildings, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, colour-illustrated dw, as new. [90525] £35.00

British Museum Historical Guide to the Sculptures of the Parthenon, based on the Short Guide (last impression 1961) by Bernard Ashmole, with a substantial increase in the number of illustrations and rather fuller account of the circumstances in which Lord Elgin acquired the sculptures, The Trustees of the British Museum, 1962, first edition in this extended guide, paperback, lightly tipped in as a frontis a colour photograph of the 1819 oil-painting by A. Archer showing dignatories in the Temporary Elgin Room, 29 black and white illustrations, card covers with a wrap-around illustration, vg. [2079] £5.00

Brooke, Dorothy, Private Letters Pagan and Christian - An Anthology of Greek and Roman Private Letters [in translation] from the Fifth Century before Christ to the Fifth Century of Our Era, selected by Dorothy Brooke, [from Plato, Epicurus, Pausanias, Isocrates, Caesar, Cicero, Pliny, and you-know-whom, from Hellenistic Egypt, from the Roman Empire, etc.], London, Ernest Benn, 1929, first edition, 207pp, title page in decorative border rules, publisher's boards, a little marked on fore-edge of upper, title gilt on spine, text pages clean and vg. [91429] £30.00

Broughall, Marjorie S., The Dumb Wit, [A touching little story of a young dumb slave who, caught mimicking pompous barristers by Tiberius, was appointed Caesar's Entertainer], Oxford University Press, 1939+, using the same printing plates, these nine pages were extracted from Greece & Rome, Vol. VIII, No 23, Feb 1939 and stapled into Reprint covers (which are creased and torn top and bottom folds of the 'spine'), probably just a few, and ordered by the author herself as there is a personal inscription to a friend on the front cover, this is a rare copy. [92620] £3.00

Brown, Ann, Arthur Evans and the Palace of Minos, Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, 1986, landscape 8vo, 110pp, numerous contemporary photo-illustrations, publisher's boards, dw, new. [92] £14.00

Brown, Peter, Augustine of Hippo - A Biography, Faber & Faber, London, 1969, large thick paperback, 463pp, illustrated card covers, one light crease and scuffing corners and fore-edge, text pages vg. [92904] £8.00

Browne, Sir Thomas, Hydriotaphia and the Garden of Cyrus, Edited with a preface by the late W. A. Greenhill, The title page of the original edition reads: Hydriotaphia, Urne Burial, or a Discourse of the Sepulchrall Urnes lately found in Norfolk, Together with The Garden of Cyrus, or the Quincunciall, Lozenge, or Net-work Plantations of Ancients, Artificially, Naturally, Mystically Considered, With Sundry Observations, By Thomas Browne D. of Physick, London, Printed for Hen, Browne at the Signe of the Gun in Ivy Lane, 1658, This edition published by Macmillan & Co., London, 1906, small pocketbook-size, xxxi,208pp, frontis (with tissue guard) of four burial urns, the first two leaves of the Index of Authors badly opened and torn in the fore-edge margin, the text otherwise clean and vg, original cloth rubbed all edges of spine and corners (the bottom one on upper board bruised), scuff mark at top of lower board, title gilt on spine, monogram of the Golden Treasury Series in an elaborate gilt frame on upper board. [92143] £12.00

Browning, Iain, Petra, Chatto & Windus, London, 1977, large format (250x190mm), 256pp, on mat-artpaper, frontis of The Khasneh (in the rose-red for which Petra is famous), and 8 other colour photographs on glossy art paper, numerous black and white photographs in text, together with sketches, artists' impressions of reconstructions, other figures and maps and plans, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, colour-illustrated dw price-clipped otherwise vg+. [92627] £25.00

Bruce, J. Collimgwood., Handbook to the Roman Wall, extensively revised by Sir Ian Richard Hudson and Andrew Reid, 1966, small 8vo, viii,237pp, numerous maps, sketches and plates, publisher's boards, dw, vg. [94] £10.00

Bruce-Mitford, Rupert, (editor), Recent Archaeological Excavations in Europe, Routledge & London, Kegan Paul, 1975, first edition, 8vo, xxvii, 335pp, 46 plates, 113 text illustrations, original cloth, dw, vg. [95] £15.00

Bruell, Christopher, On the Socratic Education - An Introduction to the Shorter Platonic Dialogues, Rowan & Littlefield Publishers, Lanham, Maryland, 1999, first edition, 8vo, viii,224pp, with index of textual references, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, almost as new. [92699] £22.00

Buchan, John, [Lord Tweedsmuir], Augustus, London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1947, small 8vo, 337pp, frontis portrait bust, a folding map of the Empire under Augustus with the boundaries outlined in red, publisher's boards with a ruled design blind-pressed on boards, (ex-lib), vg. [1280] £7.00

Bucolici Graeci, Recensuit A. S. F. Gow, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1952, small 8vo in the Oxford Classical Texts series, Preface in Latin, body of text in Greek, original cloth, title gilt on spine, vg. [91171] £9.00

Bucolici Graeci, Recensuit et Emendauit Vdalricus de Wilamowitz-Moellendorff, [Preface and Argumenta Carminum in Latin, body of text Greek], Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1905, first edition, small 8vo, xv,170pp, the first half of text very heavily marked with underlining and notes (in ink and pencil) both in the margins and the text, the other half not as bad, front endpapers smothered with pencil notes, original cloth rubbed and marked, a poor working copy. [91812] £4.00

Bucolici Graeci, Recensuit A. S. F. Gow, Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1978, small 8vo in the Oxford Classical Texts series, preface in Latin, body of text in Greek, original cloth, title gilt on spine, dw, vg. [90896] £9.00

Bulfinch, Thomas, The Golden Age of Myth and Legend, Kindon, Senate / George G. Harrap & Co., 1994, large paperback, xviii,496pp, original illustrated card covers, fine. [96] £9.00

Bullitt, Orville H., Search for Sybaris, [The 1968 successful outcome of archaeologists' eight-year search for the ancient city of the Sybarites, their way of life and times - I want to be a sybarite when I grow up], J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1971, first UK edition, xiv,238pp, 18 photographs on mat-art paper, 4 maps and charts, endpapers with a contour map of the Plain of Sybaris showing the countless drill-holes, original cloth with, stamped in black on the upper board the sketched head of what I take to be one of the famous white oxen, repeated on the dw, which is a little ink-scuffed but intact, vg. [91393] £25.00

Bultmann, Rudolf, Primitive Christianity in its Contemporary Setting, Translated with a preface by the Reverend R. H. Fuller, [who, not a robot, deviates from the Authorized Version requested by the publishers where he thinks a point Dr Bultmann is illustrating demands it], Section headings: The Old Testament Heritage, Judaism, The Greek Heritage, Hellenism, Primitive Christianity, Thames & Hudson, London, 1956, first edition, 8vo, 240pp, with a bibliography and notes and an index of names and subjects, original cloth, title gilt on spine and publisher's logo gilt on upper boards, two-colour dw intact but a little shaded over spine and the neat rubber stamp of Fitzwilliam House, Cambridge on the front otherwise vg+. [92907] £30.00

Burman, Edward, Emperor to Emperor - Italy before the Renaissance, [Mediaeval Italy was the crucible of modern western civilization when the three great nations of the world, the Greeks, the Saracens and the Franks, encountered one another on the theatre of Italy, the consequence of which, enriched by the heritage of ancient Rome, was the Italian Renaissance], Constable, London, 1991. first edition, 8vo, 288pp, well illustrated throughout by 57 photographs (mainly by the author), and 13 figures in text drawn by John Mitchell, Index of people and places, publisher's boards, title silver on spine, dw colour-illustrated on the front by the interior of San Pellegrino at Bominaco (with the poor-man's version of the paintings in the Sistine chapel), and on the back by a detail of a thirteenth-century fresco of the Last Supper, near fine. [92780] £30.00

Burn, A. R., Alexander the Great and the Hellenistic Empire, (one of the volumes in the Teach Yourself History Library), London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1947, first edition, small 8vo, 297pp, frontis: head of Alexander, 2 figures on Gaugamela order of battle, 2-colour map of The Balkans and The Levant on front endpapers, and on the back endpapers one of the Middle East to illustrate the later campaigns, publisher's boards, dw with a few nicks. [90102] £10.00

Burn, A. R., Pericles and Athens, Teach Yourself History Library, edited by A. L. Rowse, Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, London, 1948, small 8vo, xxv, 253pp, maps on endpapers, cloth boards, small marks on spine, overall vg. [7355] £8.00

Burn, A. R., The History of Civilization: Minoans, Philistines and Greeks BC1400-900, edited by C. K. Ogden, Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner and Co., London, 1930, large 8v0, xv, 273pp, numerous illustrations throughout, cloth boards, title gilt and device on upper board, spine dull and slightly rubbed at top and bottom, spotting in places, especially on first few and last leaves, a few light marks on upper and lower boards, good. [7380] £35.00

Burn, A R, The Pelican History of Greece, from the Neolithic pioneers to the closing of Athen's philosophic schools, Penguin Books, 1988, small 8vo, 415pp, folding chronological table, 11 maps, illustrated card covers, good. [4863] £6.00

Burn, A. R., and Mary Burn, The Living Past of Greece, A time-traveller's tour of historic and prehistoric Greece, with a Foreword by Lawrence Durrell, Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1982, large paperback, 288pp, mat art paper throughout, sketch map as frontispiece, 38 photographs, numerous maps and plans (drawn by Bill Hawker), colour-illustrated card covers, vg. [90521] £12.00

Burn, Andrew Robert, The Lyric Age of Greece, London, Edward Arnold, 1978, first paperback edition, xvi,424pp, 5 maps, card covers faded over spine and at its edges otherwise vg. [90530] £14.00

Burnet, John, Greek Philosophy - Thales to Plato, Macmillan & Co., London, 1932, large 8vo, x,360pp, in the wide fore-edge margins there are notes throughout but in a small very neat hand in no way interfering with the text, original cloth with blind-stamped rules on the board, title and rules gilt on spine, very slightly rubbed. vg. [92797] £30.00

Burnett, D. M. From Troy to Rome, An Easy Latin Reader, G Bell & Sons, London, 1967, small 8vo, 58pp, limp card covers, ex lib, a fair working copy. [4234] £3.00

Burns, A. R., The Pelican History of Greece, Harmondsworth, Middx, Penguin Books, 1966, paperback, 413pp, 2 single-page maps, 3 double-page, a large (20x12 inches) folded Chronological Table bound in at the back, original illustrated card covers, vg. [733] £8.00

Burr Marsh, Frank, A History of the Roman World, 146 to 30 BC, Revised with additional Notes by H. H. Scullard, London, Methuen, 1957, 8vo, xi,465pp, folding map of The Roman Empire 145 to 66 BC, and four full-page maps, original cloth a bit faded spine on edges, title gilt on spine, dw ragged at top and bits missing, ex-lib, the book itself vg. [1000] £20.00

Burr Marsh, Frank, A History of the Roman World from 146 to 30 B.C., Revised with additional notes by H. H. Scullard, London, Methuen & Co., 1953, 8vo, xi,467pp, a folding map of the Roman Empire and 4 others, original cloth, title gilt on spine, ex-lib, vg. [1435] £15.00

Burrows, Miller, More Light on the Dead Sea Scrolls - New Scrolls and New Interpretations, with translations of important recent discoveries, Secker & Warburg, London, 1958, first edition, xiii,434pp, frontis plan of the Qumran Community circa 100 B.C. with the water-supply system printed blue, publisher's boards, vg. [92140] £15.00

Burrows, Ronald M., The Discoveries in Crete, and their bearing on the History of Ancient Civilisation, John Murray, London, 1907, first edition, xvi,244pp, frontis (with tissue guard) of vases from Hagia Triada, a sketch map of Crete, Strata section from Palace of Knossos, a large folding plan of the Palace of Knossos, original cloth, rubbed with two small nicks top of spine, only slightly rubbed elsewhere, title gilt on spine, sketch of the 'Cupbearer' blocked gilt on upper board, vg. [92111] £25.00

Burton, Philip, Rev., The Life of St. Augustine, A Historical Study, M. H. Gill, Dublin, 1897, xix,472pp, map, cloth boards, title gilt on spine, some pages foxed, inner front hinge cracked. [764] £14.00

Bury, J. B., A History of Greece to the Death of Alexander the Great, 1900, thick 8vo, xxiii,909pp, numerous illustrations and maps, etc., cloth boards, shaken, inner hinge cracked, generally rubbed on extremities, a fair working copy. [5465] £7.00

Bury, J. B., A History of Greece to the Death of Alexander the Great, London, Macmillan & Co., 1951, 3rd edition, xxv,925pp, 209 text illustrations, 8 plans and maps, original cloth, badly shaken, inner front and back hinges split, text clean and sound. [1353] £17.00

Bury, J. B., A History of Greece to the Death of Alexander the Great, Revised by Russell Meiggs, London, Macmillan & Co., 1956, thick 8vo, xxv,925pp, printed sub-headings in fore-edge margins, over 200 illustrations (photographs, engravings, sketches), 2 plans, 6 maps including 3 folding colour, one a Dialect map of Greece, original cloth, title gilt on spine, ordinary printed-paper dw browned, ragged and dusty, apart from ink blots on two facing pages the contents clean and good. [90542] £15.00

Bury, J. B., The Ancient Greek Historians - The Lane Lectures delivered at Harvard University in the spring of 1908, Dover Publications, New York, reprint of the paperback edition first published in 1958, x,281pp, illustrated card covers with small tear bottom of spine and showing signs of use, good ex-lib. [1392] £8.00

Bury, J. B., and Russell Meiggs, A History of Greece to the Death of Alexander the Great, Macmillan & Co, London, 1978, fourth edition revised, thick large 8vo, xix,577pp, folding map, 36 other maps, numerous black and white illustrations, large paperback with printed card covers, slight crease to title page, otherwise good. [71125] £25.00

Buschor, Ernst, Griechische Vasenmalerei, (German text throughout), Munchen, R. Piper & Co., 1914, large 8vo, 229pp, 163 photographs of complete vases, amphorae, kraters, fragments and illustrations from, tinted endpapers, all edges tinted, illustrated paper-covered boards, small splits in paper over front hinge and some few marks and bruises otherwise good. [90886] £20.00

Bywater, Ingram Aristotle on the Art of Poetry 1954, Clarendon Press, Oxford small 8vo, 95pp, printed paper covers, spine and covers marked in places, a few pencil lines in margins, otherwise good [71271] £6.00